Five for Fighting

by Manila on October 19, 2015

WRMF - 2013 No Snow Ball Concert at Mizner Park Amphitheater Boca Raton - December 14, 2013

Birth Name: Vladimir John Ondrasik III

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: January 7, 1965

Ethnicity: Slovak (paternal grandfather), Dutch, English, German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, remote Cornish

Five for Fighting is an American singer and songwriter. He is the son of Anna Marie (Kerr) and Vladimir John Ondrasik, Jr. He is married to Carla Berkowitz.

Five for Fighting’s paternal grandfather was Vladimir John Ondrasik, Sr. (the son of Josephus “Joseph” Ondrášik and Anna “Annie” Pavur). Josephus was born in Veľké Rovné, Bytča, Slovakia, to Josephus Ondrášik and Verona Kuruczár. Anna was also born in Slovakia, to Josephus “Joseph” Pavur and Anna Mikalik.

Five for Fighting’s paternal grandmother was Edith Hazel Watkins (the daughter of Thomas Watkins and Edith Wills). Thomas was born in Barford, Warwickshire, England, to Thomas William Watkins, who was of 1/4 Welsh descent, and Rose Ann Iverson. Edith was born in Liverpool, England, to Thomas Wills and Sarah Ann Shaw.

Five for Fighting’s maternal grandfather was Carlos Leroy “Roy” Kerr (the son of James Kerr and Luella McLaughlin). James was the son of William H. Kerr and Catherine Daniels. Luella was the daughter of Joseph Addison McLaughlin and Susan Hammond.

Five for Fighting’s maternal grandmother was Cora Henderson Roberts (the daughter of Samuel Henderson Roberts and Betty Rhody Woods). Samuel was the son of Benjamin Franklin Roberts and Margaret F. Halfacre. Betty was the daughter of Isaac Thomas Roberts and Eliza Reynolds.

Sources: Five for Fighting’s birth record – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Five for Fighting’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Five for Fighting’s father – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Five for Fighting’s paternal grandparents, Vladimir John Ondrasik and Edith Hazel Watkins – https://familysearch.org

Baptismal record of Five for Fighting’s paternal great-grandfather, Josephus Ondrášik – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Five for Fighting’s paternal great-grandmother, Anna Pavur – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Five for Fighting’s paternal great-grandparents, Thomas Watkins and Edith Wills – https://familysearch.org

Birth record of Five for Fighting’s mother – https://familysearch.org

Marriage record of Five for Fighting’s maternal grandparents, Carlos Leroy Kerr and Cora Henderson Roberts – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Five for Fighting’s maternal grandmother, Cora Henderson Roberts – http://www.ancestry.com

Five for Fighting’s maternal great-grandmother, Betty Rhody Woods, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: