Finn Wittrock

LOS ANGELES - DEC 15:  Finn Wittrock at the "Unbroken" - Los Ang

Birth Name: Peter Wittrock, Jr.

Place of Birth: Lenox, Massachusetts, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 28, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Danish, Norwegian, Austrian (father)
*Irish, possibly other (mother)

Finn Wittrock is an American actor and screenwriter.

Finn is the son of actor Peter Wittrock and college professor Kate Claire Crowley. He is married to Sarah Roberts.

Finn’s paternal grandfather was Kenneth Ralph Wittrock (the son of Edwin Christian Wittrock and Edith Annette Jonassen/Johnson). Kenneth was born in Illinois. Edwin was the son of a Danish father, Ernest Wittrock, and of a Norwegian mother, Christine Olsen/Olesen/Olson. Edith was Norwegian, the daughter of Edward Martin Jonassen and Anna Christine/Kristine Monge.

Finn’s paternal grandmother was Charlotte Elizabeth Hennig (the daughter of Ludwig/Louis Hennig and Philippine/Filippina Hennig). Charlotte was born in Illinois, to Austrian parents. Ludwig was the son of Johann Jakob Hennig and Karolina/Caroline Merck/Merk. Philippine was the daughter of Christian Hennig and Elisabetha Margareta Faber.

Sources: Finn’s paternal grandfather, Kenneth Ralph Wittrock, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Finn’s paternal grandmother, Charlotte Elizabeth Hennig, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

2 Responses

  1. Sage says:

    I don’t know whether to consider him handsome or unattractive.

  2. celebfan says:

    His mother’s name is Kate Claire Crowley and she’s a college professor at USC. I don’t know about her ethnicity, but Crowley is an Irish surname.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.