Filipe Luís

by andrew on October 21, 2017

Birth Name: Filipe Luís Kasmirski

Place of Birth: Jaraguá do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1985

Ethnicity:
*62.5% Italian
*25% Polish
*12.5% Austrian

Filipe Luís is a Brazilian professional footballer. He is the son of Moises Kasmirski and Sueli Stinghen. He holds Italian citizenship through his Italian great-grandmother.

His father is of Polish and Italian ancestry. His mother has Austrian and Italian ancestry. Filipe has two children.

Filipe’s paternal grandfather is Ignacio Kasmirski (the son of Stefan Kaźmierski and Maria Grabowski). Stefan was the son of Ignacy/Ignacio Kaźmierski and Anna Cisz/Ciz. Filipe’s great-great-grandfather Ignacy was born, c. 1878, in Kalisz, Poland, to parents from Warsaw, Wojczech/Wojciech “Adalberto” Kaźmierski and Teophila/Teofila Ivitalski. Filipe’s great-great-grandmother Anna was also born in Kalisz, Poland, the daughter of Jan “João” Ciz and Michalma/Michalina Cichewska.

Filipe’s paternal grandmother is of Italian origin.

Filipe’s maternal grandfather was Ivo Stinghen (the son of Honorato Stinghen and Maria Schmitz). Honorato likely was the son of Gustavo Luigi “Augusto” Stinghen, who was born in Volano, Province of Trento, Trentino-Alto Adige, Italy, and Angela Anna Bardin, who was born in Rio dos Cedros, Santa Catarina, the daughter of Giovanni Bardin and Helena Tronchi, who were of Italian descent. Filipe’s great-grandmother Maria was born in Biguaçu, Santa Catarina, the daughter of Clemens Schmitz and Julia Catarina Schweitzer.

Filipe’s maternal grandmother is Elzira Chiodini.

Sources: https://www.fourfourtwo.com
http://hafemann.com.br

Obituary of Filipe’s maternal grandfather, Ivo Stinghen – http://wp.clicrbs.com.br

Genealogies of Filipe’s Stinghen ancestors – http://www.circolotrentino.com.br
http://slaegt.bitschlarsen.dk

Photo by LevanteMedia/www.bigstockphoto.com/

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 25, 2017 at 5:51 am

@stlucas

Can you find his paternal grandparents’ names?

stlucas October 25, 2017 at 10:29 am

I know that his paternal grandfather and grandmother live in Massaranduba, Santa Catarina, and still speak Polish and Italian, respectively.

Filipe’s paternal grandfather is Ignacio Kasmirski (the son of Stefan Kaźmierski and Maria Grabowski). Stefan was the son of Ignacy/Ignacio Kaźmierski and Anna Cisz/Ciz. Filipe’s great-great-grandfather Ignacy was born, c. 1878, in Kalisz, Poland, to parents from Warsaw, Wojczech/Wojciech “Adalberto” Kaźmierski and Teophila/Teofila Ivitalski. Filipe’s great-great-grandmother Anna was also born in Kalisz, Poland, the daughter of Jan “João” Ciz and Michalma/Michalina Cichewska.

I couldn’t find any information about his paternal grandmother, but she has Italian roots.

Filipe’s maternal grandfather was Ivo Stinghen (the son of Honorato Stinghen and Maria Schmitz). Maria was born in Biguaçu, Santa Catarina, the daughter of Clemens Schmitz and Julia Catarina Schweitzer.

Filipe’s maternal grandmother is Elzira Chiodini. As far as I know, “Chiodini” is mostly from Lombardia.

http://hafemann.com.br/site/

andrew October 25, 2017 at 3:36 pm

Brilliant

andrew November 16, 2017 at 12:12 pm

@stlucas

I think Honorato Stinghen’s parents were likely Gustavo Luigi “Augusto” Stinghen and Angela Anna Bardin, who were from Volano, Province of Trento, Trentino- Alto Adige, Italy.

stlucas November 16, 2017 at 12:40 pm

@andrew

This would explain why Filipe Luis specifically said that he has Austrian (and not German) roots.

According to the following family tree, Gustavo Luigi was born in Volano, Italy, and Angela was born in Rio dos Cedros, Santa Catarina, the daughter of Giovanni Bardin and Helena Tronchi, who were both of Italian descent.

As both Gustavo and Angela died in Jaraguá do Sul, they are very likely Filipe Luis’ great-great-grandparents.

http://slaegt.bitschlarsen.dk/site-family-tree-356230351/joseane-wessling?lang=PB&familyTreeID=1&rootIndivudalID=1502789

andrew November 18, 2017 at 7:58 am

http://www.circolotrentino.com.br/site/familias/conteudo.php?n=Stinghen

I think Honorato Stinghen’s family was ethnically Italian from the former Austro-Hungarian Empire. This would make Filipe:

62,5 % Italian
25 % Polish
12,5 % Austrian

Previous post:

Next post: