Fernando Meirelles

Fernando Meirelles – 55th Annual Times BFI London Film Festival – Opening Night Gala – “360” European Premiere – Arrivals – Odeon Leicester Square – London, UK – Keywords: LMK73-31359-121011 Orientation: Portrait Face Count: 1 – False – Photo Credit: Landmark / PR Photos

Birth Name: Fernando Ferreira Meirelles

Place of Birth: São Paulo, São Paulo, Brazil

Date of Birth: November 9, 1955

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Portuguese/Azorean]

Fernando Meirelles is a Brazilian film director, producer, and screenwriter.

Fernando is the son of Sônia Junqueira Ferreira and José de Souza Meirelles Filho.

His Portuguese roots include Azorean Portuguese, from Angústias, Horta, Faial Island, and from Vila do Porto, Santa Maria Island.

Fernando’s paternal grandfather was José de Souza Meirelles (the son of Manoel de Souza Meirelles and Maria Isabel de Rezende). Manoel was the son of Manoel de Souza Meirelles and Blandina Graciana Villela. Maria Isabel was the daughter of Manoel/Manuel Felicíssimo dos Reis Rezende and Maria Elidia/Ilydia de Souza Meirelles.

Fernando’s paternal grandmother was Ana Villela (the daughter of Azarias de Andrade Villela and Maria José de Azevedo). Ana was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil. Azarias was born in Minas Gerais, the son of Alexandra Antonio Villela/Vilela and Barbara Delminda Botelho de Andrade. Maria José was the daughter of Antonio Gabriel de Sousa Pinto and Ana Antonia de Azevedo.

Fernando’s maternal grandfather was named Waldemar Meirelles Ferreira.

Fernando’s maternal grandmother was Justa F. Junqueira (the daughter of Antônio Fachardo Junqueira and Sabina de Faria). Antonio was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil, the son of João Cândido da Costa Junqueira and Olimpia Guilhermina Pereira Nogueira. Sabina was born in São Paulo, Brazil.

Source: http://academiamedicinasaopaulo.org.br

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    His Portuguese roots also include Azorean Portuguese (from Angústias, Horta, Faial Island, and from Vila do Porto, Santa Maria Island). He also has remote Spanish ancestry through his ancestor Juan Martinez de Aguirre, who was born, c. 1531, in Spain.

    Fernando’s paternal grandfather was José de Souza Meirelles (the son of Manoel de Souza Meirelles and Maria Isabel de Rezende). Fernando’s great-grandfather Manoel was the son of Manoel de Souza Meirelles and Blandina Graciana Villela. Maria Isabel was the daughter of Manoel/Manuel Felicíssimo dos Reis Rezende and Maria Elidia/Ilydia de Souza Meirelles.

    Fernando’s paternal grandmother was Ana Villela (the daughter of Azarias de Andrade Villela and Maria José de Azevedo). Ana was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil. Azarias was born in Minas Gerais, the son of Alexandra Antonio Villela/Vilela and Barbara Delminda Botelho de Andrade. Maria José was the daughter of Antonio Gabriel de Sousa Pinto and Ana Antonia de Azevedo.

    • stlucas says:

      Fernando’s maternal grandfather was named Waldemar Meirelles Ferreira.

      Fernando’s maternal grandmother was Justa F. Junqueira (the daughter of Antônio Fachardo Junqueira and Sabina de Faria). Antonio was born in Minas Gerais, Brazil, the son of João Cândido da Costa Junqueira and Olimpia Guilhermina Pereira Nogueira. Sabina was born in São Paulo, Brazil.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.