Fernanda Lima

Birth Name: Fernanda Cama Pereira Lima

Place of Birth: Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil

Date of Birth: June 25, 1977

Ethnicity: Brazilian [Catalan, Portuguese, possibly other]

Fernanda Lima is a Brazilian actress, model, and television host. She is famous for being the muse of the 2014 FIFA World Cup.

Fernanda was born in Porto Alegre, Brazil, the daughter of Maria Tereza Cama Pereira, who is from Rio Grande do Sul, and Cleomar Antônio Pereira Lima, who is from Rio de Janeiro. She is married to Brazilian actor, television host, and model Rodrigo Hilbert, with whom she has two children.

The surname Pereira is of Portuguese origin.

Fernanda stated during her television show Amor & Sexo that her great-great-grandfather was Catalan. Fernanda’s parents are pictured here.

Fernanda’s maternal grandfather was Artur Cama y Castart/Costart (the son of Agostin Cama Valmana and Elvira Costart). Artur was born, c. 1914, in either Calonge or Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

Fernanda’s maternal grandmother was Celina Castilhos Cruz (the daughter of Constantino Pinto da Cruz and Celina Alves Castilhos). Fernanda’s grandmother Celina was born in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Constantino was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Fernanda’s great-grandmother Celina was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Francisco Xavier de Castilhos and Anna Alves Canteiro.

Sources: http://www.elmundo.es (in Spanish)
http://www.diaridegirona.cat (in Catalan)
http://gshow.globo.com (in Portuguese)
http://www.diaridegirona.cat

Marriage record of Fernanda’s maternal grandparents, Artur Cama y Castart/Costart and Celina Castilhos Cruz – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Celso Pupo/bigstockphoto.com

2 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Fernanda’s maternal grandfather was Artur Cama y Castart/Costart (the son of Agostin Cama Valmana and Elvira Costart). Artur was born, c. 1914, in either Calonge or Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain.

    Fernanda’s maternal grandmother was Celina Castilhos Cruz (the daughter of Constantino Pinto da Cruz and Celina Alves Castilhos). Fernanda’s grandmother Celina was born in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. Constantino was born in Rio Grande do Sul. Fernanda’s great-grandmother Celina was born in Rio Grande do Sul, the daughter of Francisco Xavier de Castilhos and Anna Alves Canteiro.

    Marriage record of Fernanda’s maternal grandparents – https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGJB-FRQT

  2. stlucas says:

    http://www.diaridegirona.cat/fets-gent/2013/12/15/arrels-gironines-musa-del-mundial/648058.html

    According to this, her maternal grandfather was Artur Cama i Costart, who was apparently born in Calonge, Catalonia, in 1914, and moved to Brazil with his family.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.