Ferdinand Marcos

by Manila on July 6, 2015

Birth Name: Ferdinand Emmanuel Edralin Marcos

Date of Birth: September 11, 1917

Place of Birth: Sarrat, Ilocos Norte, Philippines

Date of Death: September 28, 1989

Place of Death: Honolulu, Hawaii, United States

Ethnicity: Filipino (Ilocano)

Ferdinand Marcos was a Filipino lawyer and politician. He served as the 10th President of the Philippines, from December 30, 1965 to February 25, 1986. He was also Senator of the Philippines, from December 30, 1959 to December 30, 1965, the 11th President of the Senate of the Philippines, from April 5, 1963 to December 30, 1965, Secretary of National Defense, from December 31, 1965 to January 20, 1967, and again from August 28, 1971 to January 3, 1972, and the 3rd Prime Minister of the Philippines, from June 12, 1978 to June 30, 1981.

Ferdinand was the son of Mariano Marcos y Rubio, a lawyer and politician, and Josefa Edralin Quetulio, a schoolteacher. Ferdinand was married to Imelda (Romualdez) Marcos. Among their four children is politician Bongbong Marcos.

Ferdinand’s paternal grandfather was Fabián Marcos y Galimba (or Fabián Galimba Marcos in Filipino, the son of Damasco/Dámaso Marcos Marcos and Leona Galimba y Teodoro, or Leona Teodoro Galimba in Filipino). Fabián served as gobernadorcillo and justice of the peace of Batac after the Philippine Revolution. Damasco was the son of Gregorio Marcos and María. Leona was the daughter of Nazario Galimba and Isabel Teodoro.

Ferdinand’s paternal grandmother was Cresencia Rubio y Mangal-lan (or Cresencia Mangal-lan Rubio in Filipino, the daughter of Basilio Rubio and Eugenia Manglal-lan).

Ferdinand’s maternal grandfather was Fructuoso Edralin y Carpio (or Fructuoso Carpio Edralin in Filipino, the son of Toribio Edralin de la Pasión y Saguiriense, or Toribio Saguiriense Edralin de la Pasión in Filipino, and of Juana Carpio y Quevedo). Toribio was the son of Fructuoso Edralin de la Pasión y Sales and Andrea Saguiriense. Juana was the daughter of Joaquin Carpio and Fabiana V Quevedo.

Ferdinand’s maternal grandmother was Emerenciana Quetulio y Taganas (or Emerenciana Taganas Quetulio in Filipino, the daughter of Germán Quetulio and Lorenza Taganas).

Ferdinand was a first cousin once removed of Fidel V. Ramos, the 12th President of the Philippines.

Some sources state that he also had Chinese, Japanese, and Spanish ancestry. It is unclear if these ancestries have been documented/verified.

Source: Genealogy of Ferdinand Marcos – http://www.geni.com

{ 3 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 16, 2017 at 9:00 pm

Correct Josefa Edralin’s maternal family name to Quetulio.

Manila September 2, 2017 at 4:01 am

The correct spelling of his maternal grandmother’s family name is Quetulio, not Gustillo.

Fructuoso Edralin -> Fructuoso Edralin y Carpio (or Fructuoso Carpio Edralin in Filipino

Emerenciana Quetulio y Taganas (or Emerenciana Taganas Quetulio in Filipino, the daughter of Germán Quetulio and Lorenza Taganas)

Manila May 13, 2016 at 3:18 am

Toríbio -> Toribio

Previous post:

Next post: