Felipe González

Birth Name: Felipe González Márquez

Place of Birth: Seville, Andalusia, Spain

Date of Birth: 5 March, 1942

Ethnicity: Spanish [including Cantabrian and Andalusian]

Felipe González is a Spanish lawyer, professor, and politician. He was the 3rd Prime Minister of Spain since the restoration of democracy, from 1 December, 1982 to 4 May, 1996, and the Secretary-General of the Spanish Socialist Workers’ Party (PSOE), from 13 October, 1974 to 20 May, 1979, and again from 28 September, 1979 to 21 June, 1997, among other duties.

Felipe is the son of Felipe González Helguera and Juana Márquez Domínguez. Her father was a livestock entrepreneur from Rasines, Cantabria. Juana was from Villarrasa, Huelva. He is married to Mar García Vaquero. He has three children with his former wife, María del Carmen Romero.

1 Response

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.