Felicity Jones

15th Annual Hollywood Film Awards Gala Presented by Starz - Arrivals

Birth Name: Felicity Rose Hadley Jones

Place of Birth: Bournville, Birmingham, Warwickshire, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 17 October, 1983

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/16th Italian, likely also Welsh

Felicity Jones is a British actress.

She is the daughter of Julia (Hadley), who works in advertising, and Gareth Jones, a journalist. Her uncle is actor Michael Hadley. Felicity is married to director Charles Guard.

Felicity has said that one of her paternal great-great-grandmothers was Italian, from Lucca, Tuscany. She has stated that her grandmother always cooked Italian food, maintaining the cultural legacy of her family’s Italian roots.

Felicity’s maternal grandfather was Geoffrey Edwin Hadley (the son of Frank Hadley and Elizabeth Simpson). Geoffrey was born in Walsall, Staffordshire, England. Frank was the son of Thomas Hadley and Zillah “Lila” Parkes.

Felicity’s maternal grandmother is named Rose P. Day.

Source: Genealogy of Felicity Jones (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

9 Responses

  1. crunty says:

    Her father is called Gareth Jones! So it would appear that Felicity is at least half Welsh.

  2. andrew says:

    she has stated:
    “My dad’s family is Italian and we always had Italian food at my grandmother’s house (she died six years ago). She used to cook urns of minestrone soup and when people dropped by they’d be given a ladle of soup and some bread”

    http://www.dailymail.co.uk/home/you/article-2548098/What-Dickens-Felicity.html

  3. Boatmonger says:

    Hi Follers. Would you mind giving me some dates and locations on some of her ancestors, if you know any, or link me to your source? I can’t get any foothold on her ancestry whatsoever at the moment. No trees for any of the ancestors mentioned as far as I can find.

  4. J.J. says:

    she has very pretty green eyes

  5. roman2886 says:

    she has a Welsh surname she defiantly has Welsh in her she could be 1/4 English 1/4 Welsh.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.