Fats Domino

Birth Name: Antoine Dominique Domino, Jr.

Date of Birth: February 26, 1928

Place of Birth: New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.

Date of Death: October 24, 2017

Place of Death: Harvey, Louisiana, U.S.

Ethnicity: Louisiana Creole (African and French), distant Dominican Republic

Fats Domino was an American pianist, singer, and songwriter. He was the son of Marie-Donatille (Gros) and Antoine Caliste Domino. He was married to Rosemary Hall, with whom he had eight children.

Fats’s paternal grandparents were Aristide Domino (the son of Antoine Domineaux and Mary D.) and Marie-Carmelite Brown.

Fats’s maternal grandfather was Jean-Pierre Gros (the son of Pierre Hermogene Gros and Elise-Josephine Boudreaux). Fats’s great-grandfather Pierre was the son of François Gros and Annette-Marguerite Rousseau. Elise-Josephine’s mother’s maiden name was Jacco.

Fats’s maternal grandmother was Marguerite Aubert (the daughter of Zéphirin Aubert). Zéphirin was the daughter of François-Thomas Aubert and Clarice Lasseigne.

Sources: Genealogy of Fats Domino – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Fats Domino (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

19 Responses

  1. fuzzybear44 says:

    R.I.P Mr. Blueberry hill

  2. ilovecherlloyd says:

    Black people say black genes are strong but you have mulatto kids looking her and Shailene Woodley lmao. She doesn’t even look black.

  3. kathleen says:

    fuzzybear, whats your ethnicity?

    • fuzzybear says:

      To Kat

      Well African American,but to be precise(Creoles/Geechee,Afro-latino,Seminole/Choctaw,possible Asian

      • kathleen says:

        thats a whole lotta native lol, what asian and latino country are you from?

        • Fuzzybear says:

          To Kat

          Well I’m from here(Louisiana boy),that’s my Grandfather(my mother’s father) who’s the foreigner.Don’t know much about him,because he was killed when my mother was about 5 or 6(she was the baby out 12 kids),so she doesn’t remember much.Most everything comes from my aunt,who says he was latino(and one hell of a dancer).The thing is he wasn’t her father so,she didn’t bother to find out where he was from;and unfortunately my grandmother has pass on,so can’t ask her.Also Chinese is the possible Asian part,of course mean kids nickname my mom (black Jap) growing up,so it could be Japanese for all I know

          • Fuzzybear says:

            To Kat

            Well I’m from here Louisiana boy,that’s my Grandfather my mother’s father who’s the foreigner.Don’t know much about him,because he was killed when my mother was about 5 or 6 she was the baby out 12 kids,so she doesn’t remember much.Most everything comes from my aunt,who says he was Latino and one hell of a dancer.The thing is he wasn’t her father so,she didn’t bother to find out where he was from;and unfortunately my grandmother has pass on,so can’t ask her.Also Chinese is the possible Asian part,of course mean kids nickname my mom black Jap growing up,so it could be Japanese for all I know

            Sorry if this double copies

          • Fuzzybear says:

            The sit is tripping right now

          • Fuzzybear says:

            Mistake,the site is not letting my post go through

          • fuzzybear says:

            To Kat

            Well I’m from here(Louisiana boy),that’s my Grandfather(my mother’s father) who’s the foreigner.Don’t know much about him,because he was killed when my mother was about 5 or 6(she was the baby out 12 kids),so she doesn’t remember much.Most everything comes from my aunt,who says he was latino(and one hell of a dancer).The thing is he wasn’t her father so,she didn’t bother to find out where he was from;and unfortunately my grandmother has pass on,so can’t ask her.Also Chinese is the possible Asian part,of course mean kids nickname my mom (black Jap) growing up,so it could be Japanese for all I know

          • Fuzzybear says:

            To Kat

            Sorry for the triple copy

  4. Fuzzybear says:

    Mr blueberry hill is a creole I think,at least going by the site I go to all the time:
    http://www.frenchcreoles.com/MusicEvents/Fats%20Domino/fats%20domino.htm

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.