Eve Hewson

by follers on November 13, 2015

2015 Tribeca Film Festival - Chanel Dinner - Arrivals

Birth Name: Memphis Eve Sunny Day Hewson

Place of Birth: Dublin, Ireland

Date of Birth: 7 July, 1991

Ethnicity: Irish, some Scottish

Eve Hewson is an Irish actress. She is the daughter of Bono (born Paul David Hewson), a singer, songwriter, musician, businessperson, and philanthropist, and Ali Hewson (born Alison Stewart), an activist and businessperson.

Eve’s paternal grandfather was Brendan Robert Hewson (the son of Robert Francis/Frances Hewson and Anastasia/Anne Maria Keogh). Eve’s great-grandfather Robert was the son of Thomas Hewson and Mary Barry. Anastasia was the daughter of Patrick Keogh and Teresa.

Eve’s paternal grandmother was Iris Rankin (the daughter of Alexander Frederick Rankin and Lillian Purcell). Alexander was the son of David William Rankin/Ranken and Ida Elizabeth Nugent. Lillian was the daughter of Arthur Purcell. One of Eve’s paternal great-great-great-grandfathers, David Patrick Rankin/Ranken, was born in Dublin, Ireland, to parents who were from Edinburgh, Scotland, William Rankin and Ann Janet Brown.

Eve’s maternal grandparents were Terry Stewart and Joy.

Sources: Genealogy of Eve Hewson – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eve’s father – http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com

Photo by prphotos

{ 1 comment… read it below or add one }

A user March 6, 2017 at 3:59 pm

As soon as i saw her pic i said Irish. Guess i was right.

Previous post:

Next post: