Evangeline Lilly

57th Annual Primetime Emmy Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Nicole Evangeline Lilly

Place of Birth: Fort Saskatchewan, Alberta, Canada

Date of Birth: August 3, 1979

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Evangeline Lilly is a Canadian actress and author. She starred on the series Lost and plays Hope van Dyne / Wasp in the Marvel Cinematic Universe.

She was born to a practicing Christian family.

Evangeline’s father was raised in Nigeria, because Evangeline’s paternal grandparents were Christian missionaries in Africa. One of Evangeline’s grandmothers was an English war bride.

Evangeline has two children with her partner, Norman Kali.

Source: Evangeline discusses her family background – http://www.dailymail.co.uk

Photo by prphotos

10 Replies to “Evangeline Lilly”

  1. Evangeline is an Acadian French name. Nicole is also a French name. I’m pretty sure she is of English heritage (since her surname is Lilly) and French heritage. Acadian French is spoken in Canada, but not in Quebec.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.