Evan Taubenfeld

by follers on July 6, 2014

Birth Name: Evan David Taubenfeld

Place of Birth: Baltimore, Maryland

Date of Birth: June 27, 1983

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish, Irish, German, English (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Evan Taubenfeld is an American singer-songwriter. He is the son of Ami (Stappler) and Mark Taubenfeld.

Evan’s father is of one quarter Polish Jewish, one quarter Irish, and one half German and English, ancestry.

Evan’s mother is Jewish (from a family from Austria, Poland, Russia, and Germany), and Evan was raised Jewish and had a Bar Mitzvah ceremony.

Evan’s paternal grandparents are Martin Taubenfeld (the son of Leo L. Taubenfeld and Anna Finn) and Lois Rita Dakshaw (the daughter of John A. Dakshaw/Daukshaw and Margaret Gabrielle Cain). Leo was born in New York, to Polish Jewish parents, Max Taubenfeld and Pauline Schiffman. Anna was an Irish immigrant. Lois had German and English ancestry.

Evan’s maternal grandfather is Laurence “Larry” A. Stappler (the son of Edward Stappler and Roslyn Kellner). Edward was born in New York, to an Austrian Jewish father, Solomon Joseph Stappler, and a Polish Jewish mother, Sarah Citron. Roslyn was born in Maryland, to a German Jewish father and a mother named Sadie, who was herself born in Maryland, to an Austrian Jewish father and a German Jewish mother.

Evan’s maternal grandmother is Beverly Resnick (the daughter of Louis Resnick and Esther). Louis was a Jewish immigrant from Poland/Russia. Esther was a Jewish immigrant from England.

Sources: Evan’s paternal great-grandparents, Leo L. Taubenfeld and Anna Finn, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Evan’s paternal great-grandmother, Margaret Gabrielle Cain – http://articles.baltimoresun.com

Evan’s maternal grandfather, Laurence “Larry” A. Stappler, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

follers October 15, 2014 at 9:33 pm

Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

ethnic October 17, 2014 at 10:16 pm

not yet sorry

Previous post:

Next post: