Evan Bayh

official U.S. Senate photo of Evan Bayh, c. 1999

Birth Name: Birch Evans Bayh III

Place of Birth: Shirkieville, Indiana, U.S.

Date of Birth: December 26, 1955

Ethnicity: German, Norwegian, English, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, Scottish, remote Dutch and Cornish

Evan Bayh is an American politician, lawyer, and lobbyist. A member of the Democratic Party, he has been Secretary of State of Indiana, from December 1, 1986 to January 9, 1989, Governor of Indiana, from January 9, 1989 to January 13, 1997, and a U.S. Senator from Indiana, from January 3, 1999 to January 3, 2011.

He was, briefly and more or less, a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 2008.

Evan is the son of Marvella Belle (Hern), a breast cancer activist, and Birch Bayh, a politician, who was a U.S. Senator from Indiana, from 1963 to 1981, and himself ran for the Democratic Party’s presidential nomination, in 1976.

Evan is married to attorney Susan Bayh, with whom he has two children.

Evan’s paternal grandfather was Birch Bayh (Birch Evans Bayh), an NCAA head basketball coach (the son of Frederick C. Bayh and Nettie/Mettie Evans). Evan’s grandfather Birch was born in Indiana. Frederick was born in Indiana, the son of German parents, from Württemburg, Christopher Bayh and Christina Crauf. Nettie was the daughter of Jesse Lewis Evans and Elizabeth Ann Evans.

Evan’s paternal grandmother was Leah Ward Hollingsworth (the daughter of John Harrison Hollingsworth and Mary Katherine Ward). Leah was born in Indiana. John was the son of James Hollingsworth and Mary Catherine Dovel. Evan’s great-grandmother Mary Katherine was the daughter of Anderson Ward and Elizabeth Jane Rolls/Roll.

Evan’s maternal grandfather was Delbert Murphy Hern (the son of Ernest Hern and Laura Vercilla Murphy). Delbert was born in Oklahoma. Ernest was the son of Overton C. Hern and Elizabeth R. “Bettie” Patton. Laura was the daughter of Thomas Jefferson Murphy and Mariah Glover.

Evan’s maternal grandmother was Bernett E. Monson (the daughter of Elef Monson and Belle Koetke). Bernett was born in North Dakota. Elef was Norwegian, and was the son of Lillian Morvilla. Belle was the daughter of Ernest Koetke, who was born in Hannover, Germany, and of Louisa, who was born in Illinois, to German parents.

Sources: Genealogies of Evan Bayh – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.