Eva Marcille

Birth Name: Eva Marcille Pigford

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 30, 1984

Ethnicity:
*Puerto Rican (father)
*African-American (mother)

Eva Marcille is an American actress, model, and television personality. She was previously credited under her birth name Eva Pigford. Her father, Evan Anthony Pigford, is Puerto Rican. Her mother, Michelle Yvette Smith, is African-American.

Eva was the winner of the third cycle of America’s Next Top Model. She was the first African-American contestant to win the program.

Her middle name, Marcille, is a combination of the names of her grandmothers, Marjorie and Lucille.

Eva is married to attorney Michael Sterling. She has a daughter with her former partner, rapper, musician, actor, and record producer Kevin McCall; and a son with Michael.

Eva’s maternal grandfather is named Lester Smith.

Eva’s maternal grandmother is Lucille Tomlin (the daughter of Riley T. Tomlin). Riley was born in Texas, the son of William H. Tomlin and Lina Evans.

Sources: Information about the Tomlin family – http://www.tomlinfamilyreunion.org

Marriage record of Eva’s parents – https://familysearch.org

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

65 Responses

  1. stlucas says:

    Eva’s maternal grandfather is named Lester Smith.

    Eva’s maternal grandmother is Lucille Tomlin (the daughter of Riley T. Tomlin). Riley was born in Texas, the son of William H. Tomlin and Lina Evans.

    Information about the Tomlin family – http://www.tomlinfamilyreunion.org/william-h-tomlin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.