Eva Longoria

by ethnic on December 27, 2007

Birth Name: Eva Jacqueline Longoria

Place of Birth: Corpus Christi, Nueces, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: March 15, 1975

Ethnicity: Mexican [Spanish, Indigenous/Mayan, small amount of African]

Eva Longoria is an American actress, director, producer, businessperson, and activist. She was the star of the series Desperate Housewives.

Her parents, Ella Eva (Mireles) and Enrique Longoria, Jr., are of Mexican descent, with ancestry that traces back to Southern Mexico. Many of her family lines have lived in Texas for generations. Eva is married to businessperson Jose Antonio Bastón, with whom she has a son. She has also been credited as Eva Longoria Parker, the surname of a former husband, Tony Parker.

A DNA test whose results were displayed on the show Faces of America (2010) stated that Eva’s genetic ancestry is:

*70% European
*27% Asian/Indigenous
*3% African

Eva’s ancestry can be traced back to Lorenzo Suarez De Longoria, who was born, c. 1592, in Asturias, Spain. She also has many other traceable Spanish-born ancestors from the same period.

Eva’s paternal grandfather was Enrique Longoria, Sr. (the son of Mateo Villareal Longoria and Maria Sabina/Savina Zarate Solis). Enrique was born in Texas. Mateo was the son of Ponciano Noel Longoria Villarreal and Maria Rita Ramirez Villarreal. Eva’s great-grandmother Maria Sabina was the daughter of Narciso Longoria Solis and Agueda Zarate.

Eva’s paternal grandmother is Micaela De Luna Perez (the daughter of Viviano De Luna and Juana Perez Bazan). Micaela was born in Texas. Viviano was the son of Encarnacion Concepcion De Luna and Maria Rafaela Martinez. Juana was the daughter of Ponciano Alvarez Perez and Maria Antonia Gonzalez Bazan.

Eva’s maternal grandfather was Juan Mireles (the son of Gabriel Mireles and Luisa Barriente). Juan was born in Texas. Luisa was born in Mexico.

Eva’s maternal grandmother was Eva Salinas (the daughter of Cecilio Salinas and Eulalia Perez). Eva’s grandmother Eva was born in Texas, to Mexican parents. Cecilio was the son of Cecilio Salinas and Teodora Barrera.

Eva is a seventh cousin, once removed, of musicians A.B. Quintanilla, Suzette Quintanilla, and Selena, and a seventh cousin of their father, Abraham Quintanilla, Jr. Their common ancestors were Juan Diego Longoria García and María Clara Chapa Benavides.

Sources: Genealogies of Eva Longoria – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Family histories of Eva Longoria – http://www.genealogymagazine.com
http://familyhistoryinsider.com

Eva’s paternal grandfather, Enrique Longoria, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eva’s paternal grandmother, Micaela De Luna Perez, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eva’s maternal grandfather, Juan Mireles, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Eva’s maternal grandmother, Eva Salinas, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

DFree / Shutterstock.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: