Eva Green

"The Golden Compass" New York Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Eva Gaëlle Green

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 6 July, 1980

Ethnicity: Swedish-French-Breton, Sephardi Jewish

Eva Green is a French actress and model. She is the daughter of Walter Green, a dentist, and Marlène Jobert, an actress.

Her father is of Swedish, Breton, and French descent. Her mother was born in Algeria, of Sephardi Jewish background (considered to be Pied-Noir), with roots in Birkhadem, and Eva has described herself as Jewish; “a secular Jew who never attended synagogue as a girl.”

Eva’s aunt, Marika Green (Marika Nicolette Green), and Eva’s cousin, Joséphine Jobert, are also actresses. Eva is also a cousin of singer and actress Elsa.

Eva’s paternal grandfather was Bror Lennart Green (the son of Bror Ulrik Green and Maria Amalia “Mia” Lundmark). Eva’s grandfather Bror was Swedish, born in Haparanda, Norrbotten County. Eva’s great-grandfather Bror was the son of Olof Wilhelm Green and Karolina Vilhelmina Kock. Maria was the daughter of Maria Christina Lundmark.

Eva’s paternal grandmother was Jeanne Le Flem (the daughter of Marie Paul Achille Auguste Le Flem and Jeanne Louise Yvonne Marie Even). Eva’s grandmother Jeanne was French, born in Paris. Eva’s great-grandfather, known as Paul Le Flem, was a notable composer and music critic. He was the son of Célestin Louis Joseph Marie Le Flem and Gabrielle Marie Dorenlo. Eva’s great-grandmother Jeanne was the daughter of Jacques Michel Marie Even and Palmire Marie Droniou.

Eva’s maternal grandfather’s surname was Jobert. Eva’s maternal grandmother was named Éliane or Andrée Azoulay/Azulay. A picture of Eva’s maternal grandmother can be seen here. She is seated in the center of the first row.

Sources: Genealogy of Eva Green – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eva Green (focusing on her father’s side) – http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by PR Photos

11 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    http://gw.geneanet.org/mcazvuch?lang=fr&p=eva&n=green&oc=0&type=tree#

    Eva’s great-grandfather Paul Le Flem (Paul Marie Achille Auguste Le Flem) was a notable composer and music critic. Eva’s aunt, Marika Green (Marika Nicolette Green) is an actress, as Eva’s cousin, Joséphine Jobert. Eva is also a cousin of singer and actress Elsa Lunghini. Eva’s mother has roots in the town of Birkhadem.

  2. madman says:

    *Swedish, French (father)
    *Sephardi Jewish (mother)

  3. Adrian1Cram says:

    I just can’t stop noticing the hairline.

  4. ashash says:

    I was shocked that she is a staunch defender of a known anti-Semite (John Galliano).

    http://m.nydailynews.com/life-style/fashion/eva-green-john-galliano-comeback-jewish-actress-disgraced-designer-defender-article-1.962505

    But Natalie Portman has “forgiven” him, too. I guess I shouldn’t be too shocked by anything these days.

    Anyway, I really like Eva in Penny Dreadful. She’s beautiful.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.