Eunice Gayson

"Skyfall" Royal World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Eunice E. Sargaison

Date of Birth: 17 March, 1928

Place of Birth: Croydon, Surrey, England, U.K.

Date of Death: 8 June, 2018

Place of Death: London, England, U.K.

Ethnicity: English, Irish

Eunice Gayson was an English actress. She is known for her role as the Bond girl Sylvia Trench in the films Dr. No and From Russia with Love.

Eunice was the daughter of Maria Elizabeth (Gammon) and John Sargaison. Her father was from County Longford, Ireland. She had a daughter with her former husband, actor Brian Jackson.

Eunice’s paternal grandparents were Walter Sargaison (the son of John Sargaison and Ellen Keliher) and Elizabeth Jackson. Walter was born in Hounslow, London, England. John was born in Seagoe, Portadown, Northern Ireland, the son of Joseph Sargaison.

Sources: Marriage records of Eunice’s parents – https://familysearch.org
https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Eunice Gayson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    bad plastic surgery

  2. madman says:

    She is deceased.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.