Eugene McCarthy

by follers on September 9, 2016

Birth Name: Eugene Joseph McCarthy

Date of Birth: March 29, 1916

Place of Birth: Watkins, Minnesota, U.S.

Date of Death: December 10, 2005

Place of Death: Washington, D.C.

Ethnicity:
*Irish (father)
*German (mother)

Eugene McCarthy was an American politician and poet. A member of the Democratic Party, he was a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Minnesota, from January 3, 1949 to January 3, 1959, and a U.S. Senator from Minnesota, from January 3, 1959 to January 3, 1971.

He was a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1968, 1972, and 1992. He was also an independent candidate for President in 1976, and his name appeared as the presidential nominee of several small parties in 1988.

Eugene was the son of Anna Agatha (Baden) and Michael J. McCarthy. He was married to academic and writer Abigail (Quigley) McCarthy, with whom he had five children.

Eugene’s paternal grandparents were Michael John McCarthy (the son of Timothy/Thimothy McCarthy and Ellen O’Donovan/Donovan) and Mary Bridget Harbinson (the daughter of John Harbinson). Michael was born in Canada, to Irish parents, from Cork. Mary Bridget was Irish, from Antrim.

Eugene’s maternal grandfather was Christian/Christianus/Christ Baden (the son of Wilhelm/Guilhelmus Baden and Kathrina/Katrina Krier/Kreiger/Grieger). Christian was born in Trier-Saarburg, Germany. Wilhelm was the son of Petrus/Peter Baden and Anna Catharina Stronck/Strunck. Kathrina was born in Grevenmacher, Luxembourg.

Eugene’s maternal grandmother was Maria/Mary Schmitt (the daughter of Michel Schmitt and Susanna Schmitt). Maria/Mary was born in Trier-Saarburg, Germany. Michel was the son of Jacob Johann/John Schmitt and Katherine Kopp. Susanna was the daughter of Hubert Schmidt and Maria Boden.

Source: Eugene McCarthy on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: