Etta James

Birth Name: Jamesetta Hawkins

Date of Birth: January 25, 1938

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Death: January 20, 2012

Place of Death: Riverside, California, U.S.

Ethnicity:
*African-American (father)
*likely Swiss (father)

Etta James was an American singer.

Her mother, Dorothy Hawkins, was African-American.

According to Etta, her biological father was Rudolf Wanderone, a professional billiards player, who was the son of Swiss parents, Rudolph Wanderone and Rosa Bergin.

Etta was married to Artis Mills, with whom she had two children.

Sources: Genealogies of Etta James (focusing on Rudolf Wanderone’s ancestry) – https://www.geni.com
http://www.wargs.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

13 Responses

  1. ihatemostpeople says:

    She had Asian looks tho…..

  2. Duke And Banner says:

    She was African American and Swiss? I always thought of her as a big cheese in music.

  3. someone from somewhere says:

    I didn’t know she was biracial

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.