Estes Kefauver

by follers on September 13, 2016

Birth Name: Carey Estes Kefauver

Date of Birth: July 26, 1903

Place of Birth: Madisonville, Tennessee, U.S.

Date of Death: August 10, 1963

Place of Death: Bethesda, Maryland

Ethnicity: German, English

Estes Kefauver was an American politician. A member of the Democratic Party, he served as a Member of the U.S. House of Representatives from Tennessee, from September 13, 1939 to January 3, 1949, and a U.S. Senator from Tennessee, from January 3, 1949 to August 10, 1963.

He was the Democratic Party’s nominee for Vice President of the United States in 1956. He was also a candidate for the Democratic Party’s nomination for President of the United States in 1952 and 1956.

Estes was the son of Phredonia/Fredonia Bradford (Estes) and Robert Cooke Kefauver.

He was married to Nancy (Pigott), with whom he had four children.

Estes’s patrilineal line can be traced back to his great-great-great-grandfather, Johann Philip Kielfaber/Kefauver, who was born, c. 1725, in Schiersfeld, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany.

Estes’s paternal grandfather was The Rev. Jacob Peter Kefauver (the son of Jacob Kefauver and Nancy Ann Vineyard). Estes’s grandfather The Rev. Jacob was of German descent, and was a minister at a Baptist church. Estes’s great-grandfather Jacob was the son of Peter Kefauver and Catherine Yost. Nancy was the daughter of Christian Weinert Vineyard and Anna Christina Tabler Tabler/Debeler.

Estes’s paternal grandmother was Nancy/Nannie Rieves/Reeves Cooke (the daughter of Robert Fielding Cooke and Charlotte/Callie Kimbrough). Robert was the son of William Henry Cooke and Mary Ann Cantrell. Charlotte was the daughter of William Kimbrough and Elizabeth Moehler.

Estes’s maternal grandfather was Albert Carey Estes (the son of Moreau Pinkney/Pinckney Estes and Mary Quarles Noel). Moreau was the son of Joel H. Estes and Sarah Langhorne Bates. Mary Quarles was likely the daughter of Ewell Noel and Lucy Hilliard.

Estes’s maternal grandmother was Lenora/Leonora Perry Mann (the daughter of Austin Mann and Phredonia Bradford). Austin was the son of Joel Mann and Elizabeth Cousins. Phredonia was the daughter of Hiram Bradford and Emily Allen.

Source: Genealogy of Ester Kefauver – https://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: