Estelle

Birth Name: Estelle Fanta Swaray

Place of Birth: Hammersmith, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 18 January, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Grenadian (father)
*Senegalese (mother)

Estelle is a British singer, songwriter, record producer, and actress. She is famous for the tracks 1980, Free, and American Boy, featuring Kanye West.

Her father is from Grenada and her mother is from Senegal. Grenada is an island located in the Caribbean. The majority of Grenada’s population is of African descent. Senegal is a country in west Africa.

Source: https://www.theguardian.com

Photo by kathclick/Bigstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. Starlight says:

    @Athena

    LOL

    Thanks – Didn’t Notice The Typo, Yes – I Meant Queen Elizabeth I

  2. Athena says:

    Queen Elizabeth II? Maybe Elizabeth I! (1500-1600)

  3. ethnic says:

    A bit of history there. thanks.

  4. Starlight says:

    @ Détester, Estelle Grew Up In Britain, So Would Never Be Considered As ‘African-American’ Anyway.
    The British Didn’t Use Slaves From Africa, So There Isnt The Loss Of Identity (Of Ancestors), As There So Sadly Is For Many Americans, Originally Descended From Africa.
    It’s Far Easier In Britain To Know Heritage Because Those From The West Indies/Carribean & Africa, Came Over By Choice, First Brought By The Romans, Then Nubian Travellers For Centuries Afterwards. Apparently Queen Elizabeth II Tried To Banish Them From Her Country ‘England’, But A Lot Simply Went To The Next Country (Wales), Which Is Probably Why The Welsh Appear Much Darker(Think Catherine Zeta Jones, Tom Jones Etc) Than The Scottish & English, Although, Welsh Celts Were From Southern Spanish & North African Stock Anyway.

  5. détester says:

    finally somebody who isn’t just named African American. Flo Rida and T.I. need to speak up.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.