Espen Lind

Birth Name: Oslo, Norway

Date of Birth: 13 May, 1971

Ethnicity: Norwegian, some Sami

Espen Lind is a Norwegian musician and record producer. He is the son of Solveig Gretha (Jensen) Hvidsten and Truls Bernt Lind.

Espen’s patrilineal ancestry can be traced back to his ninth great-grandfather, Ola Rasmusson.

Espen’s paternal grandfather was Ole Lind (the son of Johan Severin Lind and Marie Birgitte Andreasdatter Eberg). Ole was born in Tromsø, Troms. Johan was the son of Ole Larsen Lind and Karen Dorthea Hansdatter Seljestad. Marie Birgitte was the daughter of Andreas Olai Olsen Eberg and Kirsten Elisabet Jakobsdatter Alvestad.

Espen’s paternal grandmother was Gunvor Judith Trondsen (the son of Oluf Martin Trondsen and Anny Ingvardina Petrea Olsen). Gunvor was born in Tromsø, Troms. Oluf was the son of Ole Iver Trulsen Uhren and Hansine Henriksen. Anny was the daughter of Jeremias Henrik Olsen Vandstuen and Nille Jensine Hansdatter Hamre.

Espen’s maternal grandfather was Werner Johan Jensen (the son of Anton Meier Jensen Gammelgaard and Wilhelmine Elise Josefine Nikolaisdatter Kalsletten). Werner was born in Tromsø, Troms. Anton was the son of Jens Tobias Isaksen Furøen and Oleanna Helmine Andreasdatter Kobbevågen. Wilhelmine was the daughter of Nikolai Søren Sebulonsen Andersdal and Eva Sofie Willumsdatter Ebeltoft.

Espen’s maternal grandmother was Gerd Johannesen (the daughter of Olaf Seneus Johannessen Sand and Klara Erikke Rasmussen). Gerd was born in Tromsø, Troms. Olaf was the son of Johannes Edvard Gjest Eliassen Sand and Anna Lavine Larsdatter Sandøra. Klara was the daughter of Samuel Johannes Rasmussen and Christiana Elina Ingebrigtsdatter Navern.

Espen’s matrilineal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Christiana Erica Olsdatter (1806, Lenvik, Troms – after 1875).

Source: Genealogy of Espen Lind – https://www.geni.com

3 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    he is a one hit wonder in germany

    when suzannah cries

    i bought the cd single in 1998 :-))

  2. Manila says:

    All of his grandparents were born in Tromsø, Troms.

    Gerd was the daughter of Olaf Seneus Johannessen Sand and Klara Erikke Rasmussen. Olaf was the son of Johannes Edvard Gjest Eliassen Sand and Anna Lavine Larsdatter Sandøra. Klara was the daughter of Samuel Johannes Rasmussen and Christiana Elina Ingebrigtsdatter Navern.

    Espen’s maternal line can be traced back to his fourth great-grandmother, Christiana Erica Olsdatter (1806, Lenvik, Troms – after 1875).

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.