Ernest Borgnine

Ernest Borgnine

Birth Name: Ermes Borgnino

Date of Birth: January 24, 1917

Place of Birth: Hamden, Connecticut, U.S.

Date of Death: July 8, 2012

Place of Death: Los Angeles, California

Ethnicity: Italian

Ernest Borgnine was an American actor. He won the Academy Award for Best Actor for Marty (1955).

He was born Ermes Borgnino in Hamden, Connecticut. His parents, Anna M. (Boselli) and Camillo Anthony Borgnino/Borgnine, were Italian emigrants, his father from Ottiglio and his mother from Carpi. His family lived in Italy during his early years, before settling in New Haven, Connecticut.

Ernest’s birth middle name is cited as having been Effron, a name of Jewish origin. It is not clear if that part of his birth name is accurate.

Ernest was married to businessperson Tova Traesnaes, who was born in Oslo, Norway. He had a daughter with his former wife, Rhoda Kemins, and three children with his former wife, Donna Rancourt.

Ernest’s paternal grandfather was John Eustacchio W. Borgnino/Borgnine (the son of Andrea Borgnino and Maddalena Colombano). John was Italian, born in Ottiglio, Alessandria, Piedmont, to a father from Cereseto and a mother from Frassinello. Andrea was the son of Giuseppe Borgnino and Rosa Mazzara. Maddalena was the daughter of Pietro Colombano.

Ernest’s paternal grandmother was Tersilla Vittoria Colombaro (the daughter of Giuseppe Colombaro and Rose Bedeglia). Tersilla was born in Grazzano Badoglio, Asti, Piedmont, Italy.

Ernest’s maternal grandfather was Vincenzo Boselli (the son of Francesco Boselli and Maria Luppi). Vincenzo was born in Cortile, Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy.

Ernest’s maternal grandmother was Beatrice Orsola Luigia Malagoli (the daughter of Gaetano Malagoli and Luiga/Luigia Malavesi). Beatrice was born in Soliera, Modena, Emilia-Romagna, Italy.

Sources: Genealogy of Ernest Borgnine – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ernest Borgnine (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

Photo by prhotos

Lil Vacha

Hello, everyone.! XD

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.