Erin Cardillo

by stlucas on December 5, 2017

Erin Cardillo – CBS, CW and Showtime 2015 Summer TCA Party – Arrivals – Pacific Design Center – West Hollywood, CA, USA – Photo Credit: Izumi Hasegawa / PRPhotos.com

Birth Name: Erin Beth Cardillo

Place of Birth: White Plains, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: February 17, 1977

Ethnicity:
*Italian (father)
*Rusyn, English, German, possibly Dutch (mother)

Erin Cardillo is an American actress, television producer, and writer.

Erin is the daughter of Debra (Skiver) and Arnold M. Cardillo. She is married to actor Joe Towne, with whom she has a son.

Erin’s paternal grandfather was Arnold Umberto Cardillo (the son of Arnaldo/Arnold Umberto Cardillo and Carmella Sullo). Erin’s great-grandfather Arnaldo was from Italy. Carmella was born in New York, to parents from Italy.

Erin’s paternal grandmother was Rose Theresa D’Ambrosio. Rose also has Italian ancestry.

Erin’s maternal grandfather was Billy B. Skiver/Skivers (the son of Charles Lester Skivers and Ada Louise Mount/Morent). Charles was the son of William Wesley Skiver and Myra/Maria Helen Wycoff/Wycuff. Ada was the daughter of Samuel Harry Mount/Morent and Minnie/Munsie Oscar Lehman.

Erin’s maternal grandmother was Helen Trudics/Trudicks (the daughter of Metro/Mitro/Metco Trudics/Trudicks and Anna Karaffa/Karoffa/Karaffer). Metro and Anna were Rusyn.

Sources: Erin’s paternal grandfather, Arnold Umberto Cardillo, on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s paternal grandfather, Arnold Umberto Cardillo – http://mcmahonfuneralhome.com

Marriage record of Erin’s maternal grandparents, Billy B. Skiver/Skivers and Helen Trudics/Trudicks – http://www.familysearch.org

Erin’s maternal grandmother, Helen Trudics/Trudicks, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org
Helen Trudics/Trudicks on the 1940 U.S. Census – http://www.familysearch.org

Obituary of Erin’s maternal grandmother, Helen (Trudics/Trudicks) Skiver – http://www.bairdfreeman.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman December 5, 2017 at 1:18 pm

https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:X4WK-FC2

Metro and Anna spoke “Russian”. Maybe that means they were Rusyn. We need bablah on this.

bablah December 5, 2017 at 1:36 pm

Whenever there’s a man called Mitro or Dmitro, there’s 99,9% chance they’re either Rusyn or Ukrainian. What that man definitely isn’t is Slovak or Czech.

Anyway, yes, you’re right, they’re Rusyn.

Previous post:

Next post: