Erich von Stroheim

by ethnic on July 27, 2010

Birth Name: Erich Oswald Stroheim

Date of Birth: September 22, 1885

Place of Birth: Vienna, Austria-Hungary

Date of Death: May 12, 1957

Place of Death: Maurepas, France

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish

Erich von Stroheim was an Austrian and American actor, director, and producer. His parents were Jewish. His father, Benno Stroheim, was born in Gliwice, Poland. His mother, Jenny Johanna (Bondy), was born in Prague, Czechoslovakia. He was born in Vienna, Austria, and moved to the United States in 1909.

Erich’s maternal grandfather was Sigmund Bondy (the son of Juda Simon Bondi/Bondy and Rebecca Austerlitz). Rebecca was the daughter of Noa Austerlitz.

Erich’s maternal grandmother was Ernestine Wahle (the daughter of Juda Abraham Wahle and Karolina/Caroline Bondy). Juda was the son of Abraham Moses Löw Wahle and Juditha Küche. Karolina was the daughter of Salomon Meschulam Abraham Bondy and Marie Lagus.

Source: Genealogy of Erich von Stroheim (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.geni.com

{ 0 comments… add one now }

Previous post:

Next post: