Eric Stonestreet

19th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards - Arrivals

Birth Name: Eric Allen Stonestreet

Place of Birth: Kansas City, Kanas

Date of Birth: September 9, 1971

Ethnicity: German, 1/8th Austrian

Eric Stonestreet is an American actor. He is known for his role on the television show Modern Family.

Eric is the son of Vince and Jamey Stonestreet.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Leonard Anthony Stonestreet (the son of Johann Heinrich Steingassner and Gertrude Victoria Miller). Johann was born in Vienna, Austria, the son of Anthony Steingassner and Theresia. Gertrude was of German descent, the daughter of Godfried Paul Mueller, who was born in Oestinghausen, Westphalia, Prussia, and of Genevieve Stohl.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Louise Elizabeth Kraft (the daughter of William Kraft and Mary Knecht). Louise was of German descent.

Source: Genealogy of Eric Stonestreet (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.ischoolmaster.net

Photo by Prphotos.com

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.