Eric Stoltz

by follers on May 11, 2014

Eric Stoltz  at the NBC Universal 2008 Press Tour All Star Party

Birth Name: Eric Hamilton Stoltz

Place of Birth: Whittier, Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: September 30, 1961

Ethnicity: German, English, Scottish, remote Dutch and French

Eric Stoltz is an American actor, director, and producer. He is married to Bernadette Moley.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Elmer Hamilton Stoltz (the son of John Hamilton Stoltz and Almira/Elmira J. Deisher). John was the son of Johann George Stoltz, who was born in Niederkutzenhausen, Alsace, France, of German descent, and of Margaret Hinkle.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Thelma Ruth Beck (the daughter of Jacob Beck and Clara Maria Moyer). Jacob was the son of Henry Beck and Lucinda Loveless. Clara was the daughter of David Moyer and Sarah Ann Anthis.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Francis Marion Vawter (the son of Albert Calvin Vawter and Frances Josephine Churchwell). Albert was the son of John Taylor Vawter and Nancy Smith Poston. Eric’s great-grandmother Frances was the daughter of Francis Marion Churchwell and Sarah Ann Durrett.

Eric’s maternal grandmother was Hazel Ellen Roten (the son of Samuel Allen Ballinger Roten and Rebecca Ann Sheppard). Samuel was the son of James Allen Ballinger Roten and Nancy H. Seay. Rebecca was the daughter of Joshua Sheppard and Susannah/Susan J. Holmes.

Sources: Genealogy of Eric’s father – http://family.hodank.com

Genealogy of Eric’s paternal great-great-grandfather, Johann George Stoltz (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://www.yournamehere.org

Genealogy of Eric’s paternal grandmother, Thelma Ruth (Beck) Stoltz Pearson (focusing on her mother’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Eric Stoltz (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogies of Eric’s maternal great-grandparents, Albert Calvin Vawter and Frances Josephine Churchwell – https://www.findagrave.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather, John Taylor Vawter – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Vawter – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal great-great-great-grandfather, William Vawter (focusing on his father’s side) – https://www.wikitree.com

Genealogies of Eric’s maternal great-grandparents, Samuel Allen Ballinger Roten and Rebecca Ann Sheppard – https://www.findagrave.com

Photo by s_bukley/Bigstock.com

Previous post:

Next post: