Eric Saade

Birth Name: Eric Khaled Saade

Place of Birth: Välluv, Skåne, Sweden

Date of Birth: 29 October, 1990

Ethnicity:
*Palestinian-Lebanese (father)
*Swedish (mother)

Eric Saade is a Swedish singer and television presenter. He first became famous after his win in the Swedish music contest Joker, and for being a member of Swedish boyband What’s Up. He left the band in February 2009, to pursue a solo career.

Eric is the son of Laila Christel Marlene (Bengtsson) and Walid Saade. His father is Lebanese, of Palestinian origin, and his mother is Swedish.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Keith Erik Ronnie Bengtsson (the son of Erik Albin Bengtsson and Majken Aina Viola Jönsson). Keith was born in Hässleholm, Skåne. Eric’s great-grandfather Erik was the son of Ernst Abraham Bengtsson and Thora Ingeborg Bolin. Majken was the daughter of Jöns Fredrik Jönsson and Josephina Bernhardina Persdotter (later Josefina Bernhardina Persson).

Eric’s maternal grandmother is Elsa Laila Birgitta Svensson (the daughter of an unknown father and Elly Birgit Svensson). Laila was born in Hässleholm, Skåne. Elly was the daughter of an unknown father and Elsa Hildeborg Bresch.

Sources: http://www.ericsaade.com

Genealogy of Eric’s maternal grandfather, Keith Erik Ronnie Bengtsson (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org

Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-grandfather, Majken Aina Viola Jönsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jöns Fredrik Jönsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josephina Bernhardina Persdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Birth records of Eric’s maternal grandmother, Elsa Laila Birgitta Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se
https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-grandmother, Elly Birgit Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Elsa Hildeborg Bresch – https://sok.riksarkivet.se

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

5 Responses

  1. follers says:

    Ethnic, is there a picture, please?

  2. Manila says:

    Correct his birthplace to Välluv, Skåne, Sweden.

    Marlene’s maiden surname is Bengtsson, and now currently uses Jakobsson as her surname.

    Eric’s maternal grandfather was Keith Erik Ronnie Bengtsson (the son of Erik Albin Bengtsson and Majken Aina Viola Jönsson). Keith was born in Hässleholm, Skåne. Eric’s great-grandfather Erik was the son of Ernst Abraham Bengtsson and Thora Ingeborg Bolin. Majken was the daughter of Jöns Fredrik Jönsson and Josephina Bernhardina Persdotter (later Josefina Bernhardina Persson).

    Eric’s maternal grandmother is Elsa Laila Birgitta Svensson (the daughter of an unknown father and Elly Birgit Svensson). Eric’s grandmother Laila was born in Hässleholm, Skåne. Elly was the daughter of an unknown father and Elsa Hildeborg Bresch.

    Genealogy of Eric’s maternal grandfather, Keith Erik Ronnie Bengtsson (focusing on his own father’s side) – https://gw.geneanet.org/lenfas?lang=en&pz=stig+lennart&nz=fast&ocz=0&p=keith+erik+ronnie&n=bengtsson

    Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-grandfather, Majken Aina Viola Jönsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00133854_00070

    Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Jöns Fredrik Jönsson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00113561_00025

    Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josephina Bernhardina Persdotter – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00134178_00020

    Birth records of Eric’s maternal grandmother, Elsa Laila Birgitta Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0041161_00471
    https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/A0041160_00461

    Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-grandmother, Elly Birgit Svensson – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00112965_00165

    Baptismal record of Eric’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Elsa Hildeborg Bresch – https://sok.riksarkivet.se/bildvisning/00112965_00044

  3. Manila says:

    CORRECTION: Erik -> Eric

    His father’s name is Walid Saade.

    His mother’s name is Laila Christel Marlene Jakobsson.

  4. Iskandaria says:

    His father is Lebanese of Palestinian origin

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.