Eric Garcetti

by follers on March 6, 2016

photo by Mayor of Los Angeles

Birth Name: Eric Michael Garcetti

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: February 4, 1971

Ethnicity:
*Mexican, along with 1/4 Italian and 1/8 Irish (father)
*Ashkenazi Jewish (mother)

Eric Garcetti is an American politician. He has served as Mayor of Los Angeles, since July 1, 2013. He was previously the 22nd President of the Los Angeles City Council, from January 1, 2006 to January 12, 2012.

Eric is the son of Rachel Susan “Sukey” (Roth) and Gil Garcetti (Gilbert Salvadore Iberri Garcetti), who was District Attorney of Los Angeles County (from 1992 to 2000). He is married to Rhodes Scholar Amy Wakeland, with whom he has a daughter.

Eric’s father is from a Mexican immigrant family, whose ancestry also includes one quarter Italian and one eighth Irish. Eric’s mother is Jewish (of Polish Jewish and Russian Jewish descent). Eric was raised in the Jewish religion.

Eric’s paternal grandfather was Salvador Delgado Garcetti (the son of Massimo/Max Garcetti and Guadalupe “Lupe” Delgado Garcia). Salvador was born in Mexico, to an Italian father and a Mexican mother.

Eric’s paternal grandmother was Juanita Baine Iberri (the daughter of Jose Monteverde/Monteverdi Yberri and Juanita/Juana Dominguez Bain). Eric’s grandmother Juanita was born in Arizona. Jose was Mexican, born in Guaymas, Sonora, Mexico, the son of Jose Lino Iberri and Carolina Altamirano Monteverde. Eric’s great-grandmother Juanita was the daughter of Christopher Thomas Baine, an Irish immigrant, from Dublin, Ireland, and of Jesus Esquer Dominguez, who was Mexican, from Sonora, Mexico.

Eric’s maternal grandfather was Harry Hyman Roth (the son of Louis Rotblat/Rothblalt/Roth and Fannie Shane). Harry was born in California, to a Polish Jewish father, from Zakroczym, Masovian Voivodeship, and a Russian Jewish mother. Louis was the son of Hersz Chaim Rotblat and Simma Fromowitz.

Eric’s maternal grndmother was Julia Judith Lifshitz (the daughter of Louis Morris Lifshitz/Lifshetz and Elizabeth/Liza Peslin). Julia was born in New York, to Jewish immigrants parents. Louis was born in Mykolaiv, Ukraine, and his mother’s maiden name was “Dardick”. Elizabeth was born in Mogilev, Mahilyow District, Belarus.

Sources: Genealogy of Eric Garcetti – http://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Eric Garcetti (focusing on his father’s side) – http://www.genealogy.com

Eric’s paternal grandmother, Juanita Baine Iberri, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Juanita Baine Iberri on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s maternal grandfather, Harry Hyman Roth, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Eric’s maternal grandmother, Julia Judith Lifshitz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

{ 4 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew May 8, 2016 at 11:07 am

He looks a bit like Ty Burrell

andrew March 6, 2016 at 6:55 am

Salvador Garcetti (the son of Massimo Garcetti). Massimo was an Italian immigrant.

andrew March 6, 2016 at 10:17 am

“Monteverdi” is Italian and Bain/Baine is English.

andrew March 6, 2016 at 12:42 pm

Previous post:

Next post: