Eric Cantona

62nd International Cannes Film Festival - "Looking for Eric" Photocall

Birth Name: Éric Daniel Pierre Cantona

Place of Birth: Marseille, France

Date of Birth: 24 May, 1966

Ethnicity:
*Italian, 1/4 French (father)
*Spanish-Catalan (mother)

Eric Cantona is a French actor and former international footballer for the French national team. He is the son of Albert Cantona and Éléonore Raurich.

Eric’s paternal great-grandparents were born in Sardinia, Italy.

Eric is sometimes described as having Romani ancestry, specifically “Manouche”. It does not appear that this is accurate.

Eric’s paternal grandparents were Joseph Cantona (the son of Salvatore Cantona and Maria Josephine Caria) and Lucienne Thérèse Faglia (the daughter of Gardenzio Luigi Mattia Faglia and Maria Anna Ollive). Gardenzio was from Piedmont, Italy. Maria Anna’s parents were French.

Eric’s maternal grandparents were Pedro Raurich (the son of José Raurich-Muner and Josépha Ventura-Candona) and Francesca Farnos (the daughter of José Farnos-Dolin and Carmen Treix-Armangol).

Sources: Genealogies of Eric Cantona – http://www.rfgenealogie.com
http://gw.geneanet.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

1 Response

  1. andrew says:

    Eric is sometimes described as having Romani ancestry, specifically “Manouche”. That is not accurate.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.