Eric Bana

Birth Name: Eric Banadinović

Place of Birth: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Date of Birth: 9 August, 1968

Ethnicity:
*Croatian (father)
*German (mother)

Eric Bana is an Australian actor and comedian.

Eric’s father, Ivan Banadinović, is Croatian-born, from Zagreb, and immigrated to Australia in the 1950s, when there was a large movement of emigrants from Eastern Europe.

Eric’s mother, Eleanor, is German-born (born in Viernheim, near Mannheim).

Eric is married to publicist Rebecca Gleeson, with whom he has two children.

Eric’s paternal grandfather’s name was Mate Banadinović.

Featureflash / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

10 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    HE TOTALLY looks like the german tv guy

    Andreas türck

    who i thought was turkish descent

  2. Capricious says:

    Sexy guy….he was yummy in Troy.

    Odd though, Croatians are rather light featured people and similar to Russians (with light brown hair and blue eyes). Strange how he looks more Mediterranean.

  3. neiltennant says:

    good looking guy

    is BANA not an italian surname ?

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.