Enver Gjokaj

2009 TCA Summer Tour - Fox All-Star Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Enver Leif Gjokaj

Place of Birth: Orange County, California, USA

Date of Birth: 12 February, 1980

Ethnicity:
*Albanian (father)
*English, smaller amounts of Scottish, German, and Welsh (mother)

Enver Gjokaj is an American actor. His father is an Albanian who immigrated to the United States. His mother, Sheree (Robinson) Revilla, is American, and has English, and smaller amounts of Scottish, German, and Welsh, ancestry.

He has an identical twin brother, Demir, and an older brother, Bekim.

Enver’s maternal grandfather is William “Bill” Horace Robinson (the son of William Harvey Robinson and Ruby Lee Betts). Enver’s great-grandfather William was the son of Frank Dancy Robison and Mary “Mollie” Elizabeth Luther. Ruby was the daughter of Arthur Noah Betts and Leona Bell Burton.

Enver’s maternal grandmother was Ina Belle Raggett (the daughter of Walter Frank Raggett and Harriett “Hattie” Virginia Gracey). Walter was the son of William Frederick Raggett and Margaret Ada Harbin Griffin. Harriett was the daughter of Jasper Newton Gracey and Cora Virginia Lusk.

Sources: Obituary of Enver’s maternal great-uncle, Frank Early Robinson – http://www.hollandfuneraldirectors.com

Obituary of Enver’s maternal grandmother, Ina Belle (Raggett) Robinson – http://www.parkerpioneer.net

Obituary of Enver’s maternal great-grandmother, Hattie Virginia (Gracey) Raggett – http://www.findagrave.com

Photo by Prphotos

7 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    albanians could have italian and or arab roots

    there are a lot of ethnic albanians who were descended from italy

    for example REGIS FILBRUN etc

  2. andrew says:

    he looks very Albanian

  3. klsoukup says:

    Corrections.

    Mother’s name: Sheree (Robinson) Revilla

    Maternal grandparents: Bill Robinson & Ina Belle (Raggett) Robinsonn

    Ina’s parents were Hattie and Walter Raggett

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.