Enrique Iglesias

Birth Name: Enrique Miguel Iglesias Preysler

Place of Birth: Madrid, Spain

Date of Birth: May 8, 1975

Ethnicity: Galician, Puerto Rican/Spanish [Andalusian, Castilian, Valencian], Filipino [Kapampangan], distant French, possibly distant Austrian

Enrique Iglesias is a Spanish-born singer, songwriter, actor, record producer, and cartoonist.

His father, Julio Iglesias (Julio José de la Cueva Iglesias), is a Spanish singer, with Spanish and Galician Spanish ancestry. His mother, Isabel Preysler (Maria Isabel Arrastia Preysler), is a Filipino journalist, socialite, and television host. Isabel’s ancestry is Spanish and Filipino (Kapampangan), with possible, distant, Austrian roots. Enrique has two children with his partner, Russian tennis player and model Anna Kournikova.

Enrique has written songs in both Spanish and English.

Enrique’s father has stated that he has, or that he thinks he has, some degree of Sephardi Jewish ancestry on his own mother’s (Enrique’s paternal grandmother’s) side. It is not clear if this ancestry has been documented/verified. Julio’s recent ancestors were not Jewish.

Enrique’s paternal grandfather was Julio Iglesias Puga (the son of Ulpiano Iglesias Sarriá and Manuela Puga Noguerol). Julio was born in Ourense, Province of Ourense, Galicia, Spain, and was a prominent gynecologist. Manuela was the daughter of Elías Puga de la Torre and Elisa Noguerol Buján.

Enrique’s paternal grandmother was María del Rosario de la Cueva y de Perignat (the daughter of José de la Cueva y de Orejuela and Dolores Perignat y Ruiz de Benavides). José was the son of Manuel de la Cueva y Campo Redondo and Rosario de Orejuela y Prieto. Enrique’s great-grandmother Dolores was evidently born in Guayama, Puerto Rico. She was the daughter of José Mariano Eleuterio Gavino de la Santísima Trinidad Perinat y Ochoa, a Spanish military officer, from Seville, Seville, and of Manuela Ruiz de Benavides y Pérez. Enrique’s great-great-grandfather José was of part French ancestry, from Paris.

Enrique’s maternal grandfather was Carlos Pérez de Tagle Preysler (the son of Don Fausto Preysler y Moreno and María Carmen Pérez de Tagle Pastor). Fausto was the son of Don Joaquín Preysler/Preisler Cernuda and Doña Natalia Moreno Ravelo, who were from Cádiz, Cádiz, Andalusia, Spain. Enrique’s great-grandmother María Carmen was born in Dumaguete, Negros Oriental, Central Visayas, the daughter of Don Benito Pérez de Tagle y Mijares and Doña Carmen Pastor Teves.

Enrique’s maternal grandmother was María Beatriz Arrastia y Reynares (the daughter of José Salgado Arrastia and Teodorica Reinares). María was born in Lubao, Pampanga, Central Luzon, Philippines. José was the son of Don Valentín Arrastia Roncal, who was born in Allo, Navarra, Spain, and of Francisca Serrano Salgado.

Enrique’s maternal great-grandfather, José Salgado Arrastia, was also a paternal great-grandfather of American actor Steven R. McQueen, making Enrique and Steven half-second cousins.

Sources: http://www.elmundo.es

Genealogy of Enrique Iglesias – http://www.geni.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

146 Responses

  1. christianz says:

    he is of course not white,

    he looks asian he looks spanish but he is too exotic to be seen as european even he is too exotic for a southern european guy

    neverthelesse he is handsome

  2. gurl says:

    I think he takes after his father alot.

  3. DarellDianne says:

    He is clearly not white (not being racist).. i would know because im part filipino and spanish like him.. he looks mediterranean or hispanic… (i know im dumb, dont judge me) !!

  4. MariGarcia says:

    The ethnic back grounds of both of his parents are correct. Spain was very busy invading or as they say “colonizing” other people’s countries including the Philippines. He’s a hottie. Knowing his ethnic mix can’t take that away. Careful now, your racism is showing!

  5. Mena says:

    His dad -Julio Iglesias- is 100% Spanish and his mom -Isabel Preysler- Spanish Filipina who looks totally Spanish.. Enrique like his parents look mediterranean..

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.