Emmelie de Forest

by Gave on June 1, 2014

Birth Name: Emmelie Charlotte-Victoria de Forest

Place of Birth: Randers, Denmark

Date of Birth: 28 February, 1993

Ethnicity: Danish, Swedish, English, French, distant German/Frisian

Emmelie de Forest is a Danish singer and songwriter. She represented Denmark with the song “Only Teardrops” in the Eurovision Song Contest 2013 in Malmö, Sweden, winning the contest.

Emmelie was born in Randers, Denmark, to a Danish mother, Marianna Birgitte Gudnitz, and a Swedish father, Ingvar Engström (1938–2010), who later changed his surname to De Forest, and who was of Swedish, English, French, and distant German/Frisian, descent. Following her parents’ divorce when she was young, she grew up with her mother in Mariager, Denmark.

Emmelie’s paternal grandfather was Maurice Arnold de Forest, Count of Bendern (the son of Edward de Forest and Juliette Arnold). Maurice was raised in France, and was a prominent motor racing driver, aviator, and politician. Maurice’s parents were American, from New York, and worked with circuses in France; Edward was a circus performer.

Emmelie’s paternal grandmother was Irma Paula Margareta Engström (the daughter of Frans Henry Engström and Paulina Georgina Söderhielm). Irma was born in Ruokolahti, Finland, to Swedish parents. Frans was the son of Anders Petter Engström and Maria Katarina Amalia Klaesson. Emmelie’s great-grandmother Paulina was the daughter of Georg Fredrik Söderhielm and Emma Leontina Pehrsson. Emmelie’s Klaesson (originally Claassen) line originates in Heligoland, Germany, with her fourth great-grandfather, Claes Claassen, who, given his birth place and surname, was likely Frisian.

Emmelie’s maternal grandfather was Knud Gudnitz (the son of an unknown father and Antonie Anna Sophie Qvist Høyer). Antonie was the daughter of Frederik Ferdinand Gudnitz and Antonie Vilhelmine Worck.

Emelie’s maternal grandmother was Karen Marie Jensen (the daughter of Søren Christian Jensen and Ane Johanne Sørine Sørensen). Søren was the son of Jens Jensen and Johanne Marie Sørensen. Ane was the daughter of Christen Sørensen and Karen Marie Pedersen.

Sources: Genealogy of Emmelie de Forest – http://www.geni.com

Information about Emmelie’s paternal grandfather, Maurice Arnold de Forest, Count of Bendern – http://royalmusingsblogspotcom.blogspot.ca

{ 8 comments… read them below or add one }

Manila December 7, 2017 at 6:22 am

I have found that Antonie’s first husband, Peter Christian Marcus Høyer, died in 1905, five years before Knud was born. Therefore, he was definitely not Knud’s biological father. Thus, Knud’s biological father remains unknown until now. What I only know is that Antonie migrated to Los Angeles, California, United States to work as a nurse, where she married her second husband, who was a Norwegian immigrant.

Antonie was the daughter of Frederick Ferdinand Gudnitz and Antonie Vilhelmine Worck.

Karen was the daughter of Søren Christian Jensen and Ane Johanne Sørine Sørensen. Søren was the son of Jens Jensen and Johanne Marie Sørensen. Ane was the daughter of Christen Sørensen and Karen Marie Pedersen.

Manila December 7, 2017 at 5:25 pm

Correction as indicated on his baptismal record: Frederik Ferdinand Gudnitz, not Frederick

madman February 12, 2017 at 5:14 am

Her grandfather Maurice was a motor racing driver, aviator, and politician.

Edward and Juliette were American, not French. They were from New York, and worked with circuses in France; Edward was a circus performer. I’ve tried to find a census record of Edward and Juliette, and this seems like it could be Edward (right name, right birth year, and right place of residence):
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:M8XN-FC7

If it is, then Edward was the son of William DeForest and Louisa A. Bassett, and was of English, and a small amount of French, descent (through his “DeForest” line). But even if it is not, Emmelie’s grandfather likely had that same ethnicity.

Irma was born in Ruokolahti, Finland, to Swedish parents.

Emmelie’s “Klaesson” (originally “Claassen”) line originates in Heligoland, Germany, with her fourth great-grandfather, Claes Claassen, who, given the birth place and the surname, was likely Frisian.

madman February 12, 2017 at 5:15 am
Manila February 11, 2017 at 8:41 pm

Emmelie’s maternal grandmother was named Karen Marie Jensen.

Manila October 2, 2015 at 1:38 am

Marianne’s middle name is Birgitte.

Manila July 8, 2015 at 7:22 am

Emmelie’s maternal grandfather was Knud Gudnitz.

Manila June 25, 2015 at 4:11 am

She is the daughter of Ingvar Engström de Forest, a Swedish, and Marianna Gudnitz, a Danish.

Emmelie’s paternal grandparents were Maurice Arnold de Forest, Count of Bendern (the son of Edward de Forest and Juliette Arnold) and Irma Paula Margareta Engström (the daughter of Frans Henry Engström and Paulina Georgina Söderhielm). Maurice was French. Irma was Swedish.

Source: Genealogy of Emmelie’s father – http://www.geni.com/people/Ingvar-Engstr%C3%B6m-de-Forest/6000000011003235330

Previous post:

Next post: