Emma Watson

by ethnic on September 14, 2008

Birth Name: Emma Charlotte Duerre Watson

Place of Birth: Paris, France

Date of Birth: 15 April, 1990

Ethnicity: English, as well as 1/32 German

Emma Watson is an English actress, model, and activist. She is famous for starring as Hermione Granger in the Harry Potter films.

Emma was born in Paris, France, to English parents, Chris Watson and Jacqueline Luesby, both lawyers. She lived in Paris until the age of five, before moving to England, living in London and Oxfordshire. She can speak some French.

Emma has said that her father was born in Iran, where her paternal grandparents, who were English, spent some time.

One of Emma’s paternal great-great-great-grandfathers, Charles William Rudolph Duerre, was German, from Memel, Prussia. Charles was the son of Carl Gottlieb Dürre and Amalie Carolina Schroeder.

Emma’s paternal grandfather is Phillip/Philip James Watson (the son of Harry/Harold Kenneth Watson and Gwendoline Elsie Tiller). Harry was the son of Thomas Watson and Ethel Louise Riley. Gwendoline was the daughter of James Tiller and Jennet Down.

Emma’s paternal grandmother is Freda E. Duerre (the daughter of Frederic E. Duerre and Susannah Martha Pannell). Emma’s great-grandfather Frederic was the son of Ernest Frederick Duerre and Ellen Emma Soul. Susannah was the daughter of Albert Isaac Pannell and Susannah Sarah Hutchings.

Emma’s maternal grandfather is Colin Luesby (the son of Horace Luesby and Edith Speck). Horace was the son of John Peake Luesby and Susan Ward. Edith was the daughter of Robert Speck and Fanny Smith.

Emma’s maternal grandmother is Greta M. Dickinson (the daughter of John George Dickinson and Winifred Jane Bonsor). John was the son of George Dickinson and Elizabeth Rebecca A. Walton. Winifred was the daughter of William Bonsor and Mary Jane Tanser.

Both of Emma’s maternal grandparents were from families that had lived in Lincolnshire for several generations.

Sources: Family tree of Emma Watson – http://emmawatsonupdates.files.wordpress.com

Genealogy of Emma Watson (focusing on her father’s side) – https://www.geni.com

s_bukley / Shutterstock.com

{ 26 comments… read them below or add one }

Previous post:

Next post: