Emma Ferrer

Birth Name: Emma Kathleen Ferrer

Place of Birth: Switzerland

Date of Birth: 1994

Ethnicity: Cuban/Spanish-Cuban, Irish, Dutch (including Frisian), English, Austrian and/or German, remote French, possibly Czech

Emma Ferrer is a model and student. She is the daughter of Sean Ferrer and Leila Flannigan. Her paternal grandparents were actors Mel Ferrer and Audrey Hepburn. Emma was on the front cover of the August 2014 Harper’s Bazaar (photographed by Michael Avedon, grandson of Richard Avedon).

Emma’s paternal grandfather was Mel Ferrer (Melchor Gastón Ferrer, the son of José María Ferrer and Mary Matilda Irene O’Donohue). José was Cuban, with Spanish ancestry. Mary Matilda Irene was American, and had Irish ancestry.

Emma’s paternal grandmother was Audrey Hepburn (born Audrey Kathleen Ruston, the daughter of Joseph Victor Anthony Ruston and Ella, Baroness van Heemstra). Joseph was born in Úžice/Auschiz, Bohemia, the son of Victor John George Ruston and Anna Juliana/Julianna Franziska/Francisca Karolina/Carolina Wels/Wells/Welsová, and was of English and Austrian and/or German, as well as possibly Czech, descent. Emma’s great-grandmother Ella was the daughter of Aarnoud Jan/Johan Anne Aleid, Baron van Heemstra, and of Elbrig Wilhelmina/Wilhelmine Henriette, Baroness van Asbeck. Ella was of almost entirely Dutch descent (including Frisian), and had some remote non-Dutch roots (she had 1/128 French ancestry, as well as remote English roots on a similarly distant level).

Source: Genealogies of Emma Ferrer (focusing on her father’s side) – http://www.geni.com
http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Emma’s father (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://geneagraphie.com

Genealogy of Emma’s paternal grandmother, Audrey Hepburn – http://fabpedigree.com

Genealogy of Emma’s paternal grandmother, Audrey Hepburn (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Information on Emma’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Juliana Franziska Karolina Wels/Wells/Welsová – http://www.pitt.edu
https://mynitra.sme.sk

Baptismal record of Emma’s paternal great-great-grandmother, Anna Juliana Franziska Karolina Wels/Wells/Welsová – https://familysearch.org

ethnicitiies

ethnicity obsessed :)

4 Responses

  1. ethnicitiies says:

    It says in this link that Emma also has Scottish and Welsh heritage, and I think it is from her mother. Here is the link: http://newscentral.exsees.com/item/75bc9586d241776a03439975eb345372-4b456f5a5f9c87299459c56af51e844b

  2. Nikki says:

    Hi! Could you show her mother’s ethnicity and ancestry? Thanks!

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.