Eminem

Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Place of Birth: St. Joseph, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish

Eminem or EMINƎM is an American, Detroit-based rapper, songwriter, record producer, record executive, film producer, and actor. Eminem also goes under the names Slim Shady, Slim, Marshall Mathers, Em, and Shady.

Eminem is the son of Deborah R. (Nelson) and Marshall Bruce Mathers. His parents were in a band called Daddy Warbucks, and played in Ramada Inns along the Dakotas-Montana border. His ancestry includes English (where two of his great-grandparents were born), German, Swiss-German, and Scottish.

Eminem has a daughter with his former wife Kimberly.

Eminem’s paternal grandfather was Marshall Bruce Mathers (the son of Chester William Mathers and Myrtle Ivy Parrish). Marshall’s grandfather Marshall was born in Missouri. Chester was the son of Samuel Mathers and Josephine Graves. Myrtle was the daughter of William Chauncey Parrish and Mary C. Staggs.

Eminem’s paternal grandmother was Rae Waverly Drowns (the daughter of Grover Cleveland Drowns and Ella Elizabeth Dennie). Rae was born in Missouri. Grover was the son of William Henry Drowns and Mary Catherine Glockler, whose father was German. Ella was the daughter of Arthur Daggett Dennie and Catherine Bell Heffley.

Eminem’s maternal grandfather is Robert Ray Nelson (the son of William Nelson and a woman surnamed Harris). Robert was born in Michigan, to English immigrants.

Eminem’s maternal grandmother is Betty Hixson (the daughter of William A. Hixson and Georgia Anna Roesch). Betty was born in Missouri. William was the son of William A. Hixson and Nora A. Machmer. Georgia was the daughter of Henry Roesch, whose father was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and of Martha Jane Scheinert.

One great-great-great-grandfather of Eminem, George A. Scheinert, is listed on a census record as having been born in Poland. Given the surname Scheinert, it is likely that George was of ethnic German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Eminem – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

66 Responses

  1. Jessica Garcia-De Rivera says:

    I love Eminem, his music is the ghetto shit! :D but i just wished he stopped acting Black because all the controversy people have about him now. Makes me feel bad.

    RACISM IS STUPID! Eminem You Rock!

    • Tiffany says:

      What is acting black???? hip hop has no race….just because he raps doesnt mean hes trying to be black??? who says that white people only can listen to rock and black people only have to listen to rap and we all eat chicken and wear hip hop clothes

      IGGGGGNOOOORAAAANCCCCCEEEEEE!!!

    • liyah says:

      how is he acting black? acting tough and knowing who you are as a person and not giving a shit about what anyone has to say about you is not a black thing.

    • KidW/Backbone says:

      Acting black? Seriously go f*cking kill urself!! There are white ppl that act ghetto as hell but oh wait they r just acting black?!! Y’all be saying the same thing about Justin bieber..don’t saythat they act black just because they act ghetto..it’s a total difference u freaking retard..I are literally the epitome of all things ignorant!

    • KidW/Backbone says:

      Acting black? Seriously go f*cking kill urself!! There are white ppl that act ghetto as hell but oh wait they r just acting black?!! Y’all be saying the same thing about Justin bieber..don’t saythat they act black just because they act ghetto..it’s a total difference u freaking retard..u are literally the epitome of all things ignorant!

  2. MIKE says:

    THE ONE TRUE RACE IS THE HUMAN RACE.

    WHEN ARE WE ALL GOING TO REALIZE WE ARE ALL THE SAME SPECIES,

    WE ALL COME FROM THE SAME FIRST HUMAN ANCESTORS.

  3. MIKE says:

    FUCK ETHNICITY, FUCK RACE, ALL THESE LABELS HAVE BROUGHT NOTHING BUT MISERY TO THE HUMAN SPECIES…

    RACISM
    SLAVERY
    HOLOCAUST
    SEGREGATION
    GENOCIDES ETC.

  4. bri bri says:

    okay… most ppl would say that you love eminem and would do anything to meet him. well i truly find marshall bruce mathers lll as a inspiration. i love him so much and even though i never met him i hope i do <3

  5. Gregrocks33 says:

    How Polish is he? btw he’s everything I am :)

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.