Eminem

Birth Name: Marshall Bruce Mathers III

Place of Birth: St. Joseph, Missouri, U.S.

Date of Birth: October 17, 1972

Ethnicity: English, German, Swiss-German, Scottish

Eminem or EMINƎM is an American, Detroit-based rapper, songwriter, record producer, record executive, film producer, and actor. Eminem also goes under the names Slim Shady, Slim, Marshall Mathers, Em, and Shady.

Eminem is the son of Deborah R. (Nelson) and Marshall Bruce Mathers. His parents were in a band called Daddy Warbucks, and played in Ramada Inns along the Dakotas-Montana border. His ancestry includes English (where two of his great-grandparents were born), German, Swiss-German, and Scottish.

Eminem has a daughter with his former wife Kimberly.

Eminem’s paternal grandfather was Marshall Bruce Mathers (the son of Chester William Mathers and Myrtle Ivy Parrish). Marshall’s grandfather Marshall was born in Missouri. Chester was the son of Samuel Mathers and Josephine Graves. Myrtle was the daughter of William Chauncey Parrish and Mary C. Staggs.

Eminem’s paternal grandmother was Rae Waverly Drowns (the daughter of Grover Cleveland Drowns and Ella Elizabeth Dennie). Rae was born in Missouri. Grover was the son of William Henry Drowns and Mary Catherine Glockler, whose father was German. Ella was the daughter of Arthur Daggett Dennie and Catherine Bell Heffley.

Eminem’s maternal grandfather is Robert Ray Nelson (the son of William Nelson and a woman surnamed Harris). Robert was born in Michigan, to English immigrants.

Eminem’s maternal grandmother is Betty Hixson (the daughter of William A. Hixson and Georgia Anna Roesch). Betty was born in Missouri. William was the son of William A. Hixson and Nora A. Machmer. Georgia was the daughter of Henry Roesch, whose father was Swiss, of Swiss-German descent, and of Martha Jane Scheinert.

One great-great-great-grandfather of Eminem, George A. Scheinert, is listed on a census record as having been born in Poland. Given the surname Scheinert, it is likely that George was of ethnic German ancestry.

Sources: Genealogies of Eminem – http://www.wargs.com
https://www.geni.com

Joe Seer / Shutterstock.com

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

66 Responses

  1. Me myself and I says:

    EEEEEE M M I N N EEEEEE M M
    EE M M M M I N N N EE M M M M < 3
    EEEEE M M M I N N N EEEEE M M M < 3
    EE M M I N NN EE M M < 3
    EEEEEE M M I N N EEEEEE M M

  2. Chad MacGregor says:

    I saw Eminem live in Scotland at a music festival this summer – he was amazing.

    Scottish-Americans are above all!

  3. dimitris says:

    and also welsh and Luxembourgish

  4. Adriana says:

    OMg i fUCKING love eminem im german to n i have like every song of him n stuff ahhhh i watch every bio of him :) <3

  5. Anonymous says:

    EEEEEEEE
    EE
    EEEEEEEE
    EE
    EEEEEEEE

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.