Emily Warren

Birth Name: Emily Warren Schwartz

Place of Birth: New York City, New York, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 25, 1992

Ethnicity:
*Ashkenazi Jewish (father)
*Cornish, English, French, German, Irish, Scottish, Welsh, as well as remote Danish and Swedish (mother)

Emily Warren is an American singer and songwriter.

She is the daughter of Susan Tate Dwyer and lawyer Carl F. Schwartz.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Milton “Chic” Schwartz (the son of Hyman “Henry J.” Schwartz and Jennie, also known as Jeannette, Glazer). Milton was born in New York. Hyman was an Austrian Jewish immigrant, and was the son of Benjamin “Benny” Schwartz and Jennie Gruskin. Emily’s great-grandmother Jeannette was the daughter of a Finnish Jewish immigrant, Louis Glazer, and of a Russian Jewish immigrant, Fannie Epstein.

Emily’s paternal grandmother is named Alice.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Frank Xavier Dwyer (the son of Hugh Leo Dwyer, Sr. and Ruth Stier). Hugh was of Irish descent, and was the son of Francis Hugh “Frank” Dwyer and Anna Isabelle “Annie” Morris, who was from Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Ruth was the daughter of Francis Herman Stier and Rosalie Conner.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Betty Lou Crisp (the daughter of Joseph Shelby Crisp and Hazel Ivy Fleetwood). Joseph was the son of Monroe Polk Crisp and Jane Medora Tate. Hazel was the daughter of Harry Alfred Fleetwood and Isadora Alice “Dora” Simpson.

Emily’s matrilineal ancestry can be traced back to her seventh great-grandmother, Mary Pearce.

Sources: https://www.facebook.com

Emily’s paternal grandfather, Milton Schwartz, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Emily’s paternal grandfather, Milton “Chic” Schwartz – http://query.nytimes.com

Birth record of Emily’s paternal great-grandmother, Jennie Glazer – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Emily’s mother – https://www.ancestry.com

Obituary of Emily’s maternal grandfather, Frank Xavier Dwyer – http://www.legacy.com

Birth record of Emily’s maternal great-grandfather, Hugh Leo Dwyer – https://familysearch.org

Death record of Emily’s maternal great-grandfather, Joseph Shelby Crisp – http://www.sos.mo.gov

2 Responses

  1. neiltennant says:

    everybody with the name WARREN jewish ?
    DIANE WARREN and LESLEY ANN WARREN are also jewish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.