Emily Ratajkowski

TAO Downtown at Maritime Hotel in New York City Grand Opening - Arrivals

Birth Name: Emily O’Hara Ratajkowski

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 7 June, 1991

Ethnicity:
*25% Polish
*25% Ashkenazi Jewish
*50% mix of Irish, with some German and English, and remote Welsh

Emily Ratajkowski is an American model and actress. She was born in Westminster, London, England, to American parents, Kathleen Balgley, a professor, and J. D. Ratajkowski, an art teacher and painter. She was raised in San Diego, California, U.S., from a young age.

Emily’s father is of half Polish ancestry, with his other roots being Irish, as well as German, English, and remote Welsh. Emily’s maternal grandfather was a Polish Jewish immigrant. Emily’s maternal grandmother was of Irish and German descent (it is possible that she converted to Judaism). Emily’s father was raised Catholic and Emily’s mother was raised Jewish. Emily’s mother teaches at a Jewish school.

Emily is married to producer and actor Sebastian Bear-McClard, whose mother is filmmaker, writer, and photographer Liza Béar.

A picture of a younger Emily with her parents can be seen here. A picture of Emily’s mother can be seen here.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Joseph T. Ratajkowski (the son of Joseph David Ratajkowske/Ratajkowski and Clementine Tanski). Emily’s grandfather Joseph was born in Illinois, to Polish parents.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Mary Lee Hays (the daughter of Clarence Jerry Hays and Kathleen Burns). Mary Lee was born in West Virginia, and had Irish, as well as German, English, and remote Welsh, ancestry. Clarence was the son of Lincoln J. Hayes/Hays and Rose G. O’Farrell. Kathleen was the daughter of Charles William Burns and Inez L. Bumgarner.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Ely D. Balgley (the son of Israel Balgley and Sarah Slomianski/Slomionski). Ely was born to a Jewish family on the Poland-Russia border. He was a piano prodigy. Ely’s father Israel was born in Brest, Belarus, the son of Ze’ev Wolf Balgley and Bluma Auerbach.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Margaret Josephine O’Hara (the daughter of James Hoban O’Hara and Mae/May/Mary Josephine Eidel). Margaret was born in New York. James was the son of Arthur J. O’Hara and Margaret E. Howley, and was of Irish descent. Mae was the daughter of Jacob Eidel and Josephine Miller, who were German emigrants, with Josephine having been from Bad Waldsee, Tübingen, Baden-Württemberg.

Sources: Genealogy of Emily Ratajkowski – https://www.geni.com

Emily’s paternal grandfather, Joseph T. Ratajkowski, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Emily’s paternal grandmother, Mary Lee Hays (focusing on her own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Emily’s maternal grandfather, Ely D. Balgley, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Emily’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Josephine O’Hara, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Margaret Josephine O’Hara on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Emily’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Josephine (O’Hara) Balgley – https://www.legacy.com

Obituary of Emily’s great-uncle, Richard Francis O’Hara (the brother of Emily’s maternal grandmother, Margaret Josephine O’Hara) – http://www.findagrave.com

Marriage record of Emily’s maternal great-grandparents, James Hoban O’Hara and Mae/May/Mary Josephine Eidel – https://familysearch.org

Emily’s maternal great-grandmother, Mae/May/Mary Josephine Eidel, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Obituary of Emily’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josephine (Miller) Eidel – http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Photo by PrPhotos

37 Responses

  1. Kimmel says:

    Don’t see much of the Polish but there is Irish in the mix too, so that’s probably what it is.

  2. M says:

    She looks a bit like Kendall Jenner.

  3. ashash says:

    I am sure the 1/4 Jewish is what makes her beautiful. The other 3/4 is only a detriment.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.