Emily Deschanel

by ethnic on February 15, 2010

Birth Name: Emily Erin Deschanel

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: October 11, 1976

Ethnicity: French, English, German, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Swiss, Dutch

Emily Deschanel is an American actress and producer. She is known for playing Dr. Temperance “Bones” Brennan on the series Bones. She is the daughter of Mary Jo Deschanel, an actress, and Caleb Deschanel, a cinematographer and director. Her sister is actress Zooey Deschanel. Emily is married to actor, screenwriter, and producer David Hornsby, with whom she has two children.

Emily’s father is of half French ancestry, with his other roots including English, German, and Scots-Irish (Northern Irish). Emily’s mother’s ancestry includes English, Irish, Northern Irish (Scots-Irish), French, Swiss, and Dutch.

Emily’s paternal grandfather was Paul Jules Deschanel (the son of Joseph Marcelin Eugène Deschanel and Marie Josephine Favre). Paul was born in Oullins, Rhône, France, and moved to the United States in 1930. Joseph was the son of Jean Joseph Deschanel and Eugenie Michelle Amyot.

Emily’s paternal grandmother was Anna/Ann Ward Orr (the daughter of Adrian Van Bracklin Orr and Mary Beulah E. Lamb). Adrian was the son of Joseph Moffitt/Maffett Orr and Martha Elizabeth Pownall. Mary Beulah was the daughter of Caleb W. Lamb and Anna Matilda Ward.

Emily’s maternal grandfather was Donald Lamar Weir (the son of Ralph Harrison Weir and Helen Mary Ellen Lamar). Ralph was the son of Addison Mohallan Weir, whose father was born in Lifford, Donegal, Ireland, and of Elizabeth Emilie Lanie Gurney, whose father was from Belfort, France, and whose mother was from Bern, Switzerland. Helen was the daughter of Henry Anson Lamar, Jr. and Mary B. Sullivan.

Emily’s maternal grandmother was Elizabeth Ellen Manchester (the daughter of Raymond Earl Manchester and Mary Josephine Kennedy). Raymond was the son of Frank H. Manchester and Phoebe Carpenter. Mary Josephine was the daughter of William Andrew Kennedy, whose parents were Irish, and of Mary Ellen Kenny, who was born in Limerick, Ireland.

Sources: Family history of Emily Deschanel – http://genealogy.about.com

Genealogy of Emily Deschanel – https://www.geni.com

Genealogy of Emily Deschanel (focusing on her father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Emily’s paternal grandmother, Anna/Ann Ward (Orr) Deschanel (focusing on her own father’s side) – https://www.findagrave.com

Helga Esteb / Shutterstock.com

{ 13 comments… read them below or add one }

andrew October 12, 2017 at 3:30 am
JasonBaker May 15, 2014 at 2:15 pm

Her sister is pretty but she’s prettier.

MettaWorkPlease October 20, 2013 at 1:40 am

Hot, just like her sister

Rudedude October 14, 2013 at 5:57 am

She is so pretty.

GLXY October 6, 2012 at 1:31 pm

‘CORRECTION’

According to this website: http://genealogy.about.com/b/2011/11/01/ancestors-emily-deschanel.htm

She has French, Irish, English and Dutch ancestors

storm January 29, 2012 at 1:15 am

biracial

Marc January 29, 2012 at 1:39 am

No,you’re wrong!

COOLGUY2012 September 26, 2012 at 1:31 pm

FRENCH ARE WHITE.

rafael June 24, 2011 at 3:42 pm

i love bones

Jo June 24, 2011 at 3:34 pm

I like her more than Zooey
sorry but i do. xx emily you are such pretty lady…

Jo June 24, 2011 at 3:35 pm

why are you copying my name?

Besides, don’t guys spell it with an ‘e’?

Jo June 24, 2011 at 3:49 pm

I dont like what you are said!!!!! i love gisele but you are saying things meanly sometimes girl!!

xx Jose

Paul. November 21, 2010 at 12:05 pm

She’s 3/4 Irish and 1/4 French. Her dad is half French and half Irish. Mother is fully Irish.
Her sister, Zooey Deschanel stated this in an Irish interview.

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=q6wrrLBoUYM
Go to 4:35 :)

Previous post:

Next post: