Emilia Clarke

British Academy of Film And Television Arts Los Angeles TV Tea 2012 - Arrivals

Birth Name: Emelia Isabelle Euphemia Rose Clarke

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 23 October, 1986

Ethnicity: English, evidently 1/8th Indian, as well as possibly around 1/16th German, some Welsh

Emilia Clarke is an English actress. She is known for her role as Daenerys Targaryen on the series Game of Thrones.

Her father, Peter Roderick Clarke, was a theatre sound engineer. Her mother, Jennifer Susan “Jenny” (Dodd) Clarke, is the director of The Anima Foundation, a charity aimed at helping young people in Ghana.

Emilia has said that her maternal grandmother’s biological father was an Indian man with whom her own mother had had an affair. She specified:

The fact that [my grandmother] had to hide her skin color, essentially [by wearing makeup], and try desperately to fit in with everyone else must’ve been incredibly difficult… So, yeah: history of fighters.

Emilia’s paternal grandfather was the son of Albert Clarke. Albert was the son of William.

Emilia’s paternal grandmother’s surname appears to have been Evans.

Emilia’s maternal grandfather was Raymond Dodd (the son of Bennett Dodd and Harriet/Harriett Isabella Watson). Raymond was born in Darlington, Durham. Bennett was the son of George Dodd and Mary Jane Swan. Harriet was the daughter of Thomas Watson and Ann Elizabeth Robinson.

Emilia’s maternal grandmother was Euphemia Ann/Anne/Annie Wrack. Euphemia was born in Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh, India. Her mother’s name was Anna Beatrice Maude/Maud Mackrodt/McGrott. Anna was the daughter of Henry Charles Mackrodt and Annie Clair/Clare Clements. The surname Mackrodt likely indicates that Charles had some degree of German ancestry.

Emilia’s great-grandmother Anna was married to Frederick Ninian Wrack, but Emilia’s statement appears to indicate that Frederick is not her biological great-grandfather. Frederick was born in Sahibganj, Bengal, India, the son of George Frederick Wrack and Margaret Ann Mooty.

Sources: Genealogy of Emilia Clarke (through her brother, Bennett) – http://reocities.com

Genealogy of Emilia Clarke – https://www.geni.com

Photo by PrPhotos

ethnic

Curious about ethnicity

32 Responses

  1. roman2886 says:

    You can’t tell the difference between the English Irish Scottish and Welsh all those 4 people have been intermixing with each other for years for generations we are a mix I’m a British mongrel I have English Irish Scottish and Welsh ancestry I also have Filipino ancestry that means I’m a British Filipino mongrel.

  2. visokozen says:

    What is George RR martin ethnic background.

  3. Europa says:

    Perfection

  4. Nikki says:

    correction

    she is english, scottish, french, welsh, and irish

    • follers says:

      In your other post, you said she was “possibly” Irish or French. What confirmed it for you?

      • Nikki says:

        Her surname is irish and english

        • HaymarFox says:

          Clarke can be either English or Scottish, and possibly also Irish. That doesn’t mean that everyone with the surname is English, Scottish and Irish. It means that multiple families across the British Isles adopted the same surname (although in Ireland, it may well have been imported from England or Scotland). Emilia Clarke is descended from one of those families.

          Also, if you have sources for the rest of the ancestry you mentioned, please cite it.

  5. Nikki says:

    Correction:

    She is English, Scottish, and welsh. she is possibly irish or french

    • roman2886 says:

      Incorrect she is 100% English she is English through and through full blooded English she has no Irish Scottish Welsh and French in her she looks very English she can’t pass for anything than English she doesn’t look Irish Scottish Welsh and French.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.