Emile Hirsch

Hirsch in 2011, image via kathclick/Bigstock.com

Birth Name: Emile Davenport Hirsch

Place of Birth: Los Angeles, California, United States

Date of Birth: March 13, 1985

Ethnicity: Ashkenazi Jewish (paternal grandfather), English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, remote French

Emile Hirsch is an American actor.

Emile is the son of Margaret, a visual artist, and David Hirsch, an entrepreneur and producer. Emile’s paternal grandfather was Jewish (of German Jewish and English Jewish descent). Emile also has English, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, German, and remote French, ancestry. Emile has a son.

Emile’s paternal grandfather was Milton Morris Hirsch (the son of Gustav Hirsch and Katherine “Kate”/”Katie” Ross). Milton was born in New York. Gustav was born in New York, to German Jewish parents, Moses Hirsch and Hannah, who were from Prussia. Katherine was born in New York, the daughter of Emanual/Emanuel Ross and Rebecca Nelson, who were of English Jewish/German Jewish background.

Emile’s paternal grandmother was Doris Lucille Morgan (the daughter of Charles W. Morgan and Tahama J. Dimick/Dimmick). Doris was born in California.

Emile’s maternal grandfather was John Scott Davenport (the son of Omer Earl Davenport and Mary Margaret Baldis). John was born in Illinois. Omer was the son of William/Willilam Ashbury/Asbury Davenport and Sarah Cordialia/Cordelia Ann Parkhurst. Mary Margaret was the daughter of Allen Burton Baldis and Julia Susan Walker.

Emile’s maternal grandmother was Dorothy Matilda Milliken (the daughter of James Douglas Milliken and Esther Mae Lang). Dorothy was born in Illinois. James was the son of David Milliken, whose parents were emigrants from Northern Ireland, and of Alice Belle Palmer.

Sources: Emile’s paternal grandfather, Milton Morris Hirsch, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Emile’s paternal great-grandfather, Gustav Hirsch, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Emile’s paternal great-great-grandparents, Moses Hirsch and Hannah, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Emile’s paternal great-grandmother, Katherine “Kate”/”Katie” Ross, on the 1880 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Katherine “Kate”/”Katie” Ross on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Emile Hirsch (focusing on his mother’s side) – http://www.paulsfamilyhistory.com

Genealogy of Emile’s mother (focusing on her own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Obituary of Emile’s maternal grandfather, John Scott Davenport – http://www.pamunkeydavenport.com

Genealogy of Emile’s maternal great-grandfather, Omer Earl Davenport – https://www.ancestry.co.uk

25 Responses

  1. andrew says:

    Hi follers, as far as you know, are there ethnic English people named Hirsch? I’ve been wondering for some years if Nick Mason of Pink Floyd has Jewish ancestry on his mother’s side.

  2. andrew says:

    has French (remote) ancestry too, from his great-great-great-grandmother: https://www.wikitree.com/genealogy/Lakin-Family-Tree-332

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.