Emanuela de Paula

by Alyx on October 25, 2012

Birth Name: Emanuela Katyllen Nascimento de Paula

Place of Birth: Cabo de Santo Agostinho, Pernambuco, Brazil

Date of Birth: April 25, 1989

Ethnicity: Brazilian (Portuguese, African, Dutch, Indigenous)

Emanuela de Paula is a Brazilian model. She is the daughter of Josefa Nascimento and Ely José de Paula Filho.

Her father is pictured here.

Emanuela’s paternal grandmother’s name is Amara.

Photo by PR Photos

{ 17 comments… read them below or add one }

alexgxo May 20, 2017 at 9:40 pm

Her features look like a white girl dipped in chocolate.

If she was ghost pale and kept her hair straight, people would view her as “white”.

stlucas December 22, 2016 at 11:40 am

Her birth name is Emanuela Katyllen Nascimento de Paula.

Her mother is Josefa Nascimento, who is part Dutch. Her father is Ely José de Paula Filho.

Emanuela is also part Indigenous through her paternal grandmother, Amara.

stlucas December 22, 2016 at 11:43 am
cwm85 December 23, 2015 at 6:40 pm

She looks older than she is… nice smile…

xoxo November 19, 2015 at 1:37 pm

Could have used a prettier picture.

Ajaxfan October 25, 2015 at 2:36 pm

According to this: http://wallfor.net/emanuela-de-paula/

She also has Dutch roots (from her mother)

stlucas August 30, 2015 at 6:38 am

I’ve read somewhere that she has Dutch ancestry too (due to the dutch colonization of northeast Brazil, where Emanuela was born), like actress Ildi Silva.

WTF June 4, 2014 at 2:55 pm

she doesn’t look just black. y’all are ignorant af! her features look mixed. if anything she could pass for an indian girl!

Islander_Miss December 11, 2012 at 2:10 am

She looks a bit Indian. O.o

me December 10, 2012 at 5:25 pm

she looks just black

samira June 8, 2013 at 2:49 pm

she looks brazilian, she looks MIXED not full black deal with it.

andrew June 8, 2013 at 5:45 pm
WTF June 4, 2014 at 2:56 pm

no she doesn’t. she looks mixed. yeah her skin is dark but her facial features look mixed

LucarioCooper October 10, 2015 at 6:17 am

“Yeah her skin is dark”, as if there are no light skinned black people.

Samiiraa January 25, 2016 at 1:43 pm

Only americans consider brown people or mixed people “black”, in Latin America they are not considered black. She is clearly mixed, if her skin was lighter she could pass for a European woman.

alexgxo December 21, 2016 at 10:47 pm

Well then where would her skin tone come from? She claims to be European/African descent. Pretty obvious.

If she was milk pale she’s look off white imo.. But yes her features have obvious European input.

Samiiraa July 6, 2017 at 1:08 pm

I never said she wasn’t mixed with African and she probably has Native too. It doesn’t make her black, it makes her multiracial. I can tell the difference between her and a native West African.

Previous post:

Next post: