Ellen Page

"Inception" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ellen Grace Philpotts-Page

Place of Birth: Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Date of Birth: February 21, 1987

Ethnicity: English, Scottish, Irish, some Welsh

Ellen Page is a Canadian actress. She is the daughter of Martha Philpotts and Dennis Page. Ellen is married to dancer Emma Portner.

Ellen’s maternal grandfather was Gordon Wesley Philpotts (the son of The Rev. Archibald George Philpotts and Katherine/Catherine Eunice Lane). Gordon’s parents were English. The Rev. Archibald was born in Herefordshire, the son of James Alfred Philpotts/Philpott and Alice Evans. Katherine was born in Worcestershire, the daughter of William Henry Lane and Eliza Burell.

Ellen’s maternal grandmother was Gladys Jean MacKinnon (the daughter of Duncan Sterling McKinnon/MacKinnon and Edith Maud Crowley/Crawley). Duncan was the son of Archibald McKinnon and Christianna/Christina/Anna McMillan. Edith was the daughter of William Dennis Crowley and Edith Elizabeth/Ermine/Erminie Jemima/Jemina/Jane Brayden.

Sources: Marriage record of Ellen’s maternal grandparents, Gordon Wesley Philpotts and Gladys Jean MacKinnon – https://familysearch.org

Photo by PrPhotos

6 Replies to “Ellen Page”

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.