Elle Fanning

2014 Marie Claire Fresh Faces Party - Arrivals

Birth Name: Mary Elle Fanning

Place of Birth: Conyers, Georgia, U.S.

Date of Birth: April 9, 1998

Ethnicity: German, English, as well as Irish, French, Channel Islander [Jersey, Guernsey]

Elle Fanning is an American actress. She is the younger sister of actress Dakota Fanning (Hannah Dakota Fanning). She is known for starring as Alice Dainard in J. J. Abrams’ sci-fi-drama Super 8, as well as in Phoebe in Wonderland, Somewhere, We Bought a Zoo, and as Aurora in the 2014 film Maleficent.

Elle is the daughter of Heather Joy (Arrington) and Steven J. Fanning. Her father played minor league baseball and her mother played tennis professionally. Elle’s father is of approximately one half German and one quarter Irish descent, with his other ancestry being English, French, and Channel Islander (Jersey and Guernsey). Elle’s mother’s family has lived in the United States for many generations, and Elle’s mother is of mainly English ancestry.

Her aunt (mother’s sister) is ESPN reporter Jill Arrington.

Elle’s paternal grandfather was William E. “Bill” Fanning (the son of George Joseph Fanning and Dorcas Florence Godden). William was born in New York. George was born in New York, to Irish parents, Edward William Fanning and Catharine Connelly, who was from Donegal. Dorcas was born in the Bronx, New York, the daughter of George Henry Godden, who was born in St. Helier, on the island of Jersey, U.K. Channel Islands, and of Dorcas Caroline Thoumine, who was born in Saint Peter Port, on the island of Guernsey, Channel Islands. Elle’s great-grandmother Dorcas also had English and French ancestry.

Elle’s paternal grandmother was Katharina Kramb (the daughter of Jacob Kramb/Kraab and Marie Bauer). Katharine was German, born in Ludwigshaven, Germany, c. 1937. She moved to the United States in the 1950s or in the 1960s.

Elle’s maternal grandfather is Richard Cameron “Rick” Arrington (the son of Richard Adler Arrington, Jr. and Hazel Cameron). Elle’s grandfather Richard was born in North Carolina, and was an NFL quarterback, for the Philadelphia Eagles. Elle’s great-grandfather Richard was the son of Richard Adler Arrington and Nellie/Nell Grace Covington. Hazel was the daughter of McBryde Cameron and Pearlie Thomas.

Elle’s maternal grandmother is Mary Jane Odum (the daughter of William Henry Odum, Jr. and Ellouise Virginia Luke). William was the son of William Henry Odum and Mamie Olive Ozburn. Ellouise was the daughter of Silas Albritton Aulie Luke and Myrtle Jane Swindle.

Sources: Genealogy of Elle Fanning – https://www.geni.com

Genealogies of Elle Fanning (through Elle’s sister, Dakota Fanning) – http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com
http://gw.geneanet.org
https://www.wikitree.com

Obituary of Elle’s maternal great-grandmother, Hazel (Cameron) Arrington – http://www.findagrave.com

Ancestry.com article about Elle Fanning and Dakota Fanning’s distant ancestry – http://blogs.ancestry.com

Photo by Prphotos.com

2 Responses

  1. Harriet says:

    I’ve noticed a mistake with regards to Elle’s ancestry from Guernsey.
    As having Guernsey ancestry also, I know that Guernsey isn’t part of the UK (like it is said above). It should be listed here as Elle having ‘Channel Islander’ ancestry included amongst the rest of her background.
    It would be great if it was changed.

    Thank you for reading!

    Harriet.

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.