Ellar Coltrane

"Boyhood" Los Angeles Special Screening - Arrivals

Birth Name: Ellar Coltrane Kinney Salmon

Place of Birth: Austin, Travis, Texas, U.S.

Date of Birth: August 27, 1994

Ethnicity: English, German, Polish, Cajun French, Scots-Irish/Northern Irish, some Irish and Welsh

Ellar Coltrane is an American actor. He is known for his starring role in the Richard Linklater film Boyhood (2014). His birth surname, Salmon, originates in England. His father is musician Bruce Salmon.

Ellar’s maternal grandmother, both Mary Kathryn Horton, has described her ancestry as “one-sixteenth American Indian”. It is not clear if this ancestry has been verified/documented. Ellar’s grandmother’s parents, grandparents, and great-grandparents (Ellar’s great-great-great-grandparents), are all listed as “White” on United States Censuses.

Ellar’s paternal grandfather was Larmon Ray Salmon (the son of Charles Herman Salmon and Annie Pearl Hebert). Larmon was born in New Orleans, Louisiana. Charles was the son of Silas Anderson Salmon and Margaret Ann Rea/Rey. Annie was the daughter of Alexander P. Hebert and Alice Ballard, and was of Cajun (French) descent.

Ellar’s paternal grandmother is Diana Lyeki (the daughter of John Lyeki and Amelia H. Freidenberg). Diana was born in Louisiana. John was born in Hungary, the son of Louis Alexander Lyeki and Anna/Amelia Kosek. He was likely of either fully or partially Polish descent. Ellar’s great-grandmother Amelia Freidenberg was born in Louisiana, the daughter of Henry Alfred Friedenberg and Wilhelmina Heikamp, who were born in Louisiana, both of them to German immigrants; Henry’s parents were Henry Freidenberg and Mary, and Wilhelmina’s parents were Herman H. Heikamp and Christina Westphal/Westfault/Westfold.

Ellar’s maternal grandfather is Girard Arnold William Kinney, Jr. (the son of Girard Arnold William Kinney and Cleora Maude/Maud Deitz). Ellar’s great-grandfather Girard was the son of George Putnam Kinney and Carrie Mae Shands. Cleora was the daughter of Emerson Ellis Deitz and Bessie Mae/May Spencer.

Ellar’s maternal grandmother is Mary Kathryn Horton (the daughter of Ogle Eugene Horton and Frances Elizabeth Thompson). Mary Kathryn was born in Texas. Ogle was the son of Albert David Horton and Josie Mullen. Frances was the daughter of Samuel Rodman Thompson, Jr. and Hallie Fry Dugger.

Sources: Obituary of Ellar’s paternal grandfather, Larmon Ray Salmon – http://www.legacy.com

Ellar’s paternal great-grandfather, John Lyeki, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellar’s paternal great-grandmother, Amelia H. Freidenberg, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy of Ellar’s maternal grandfather, Girard Arnold William Kinney, Jr. (focusing on his own mother’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ellar’s maternal great-grandfather, Girard Arnold William Kinney – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Genealogy of Ellar’s maternal great-grandfather, Girard Arnold William Kinney (focusing on his own father’s side) – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Ellar’s maternal great-grandfather, Ogle Eugene Horton, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org
Ogle Eugene Horton on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellar’s maternal great-great-great-grandparents, Benjamin Wesley Horton and Mary Eugenia Autrey, on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellar’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Josie Mullen, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellar’s maternal great-grandmother, Frances Elizabeth Thompson, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Genealogy and obituary of Ellar’s maternal great-grandmother, Frances Elizabeth (Thompson) Horton – http://www.findagrave.com

Ellar’s maternal great-great-grandfather, Samuel Rodman Thompson, Jr., on the 1910 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Ellar’s maternal great-great-grandmother, Hallie Fry Dugger, on the 1900 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

10 Responses

  1. madman says:

    Hungarian —> Polish

Leave a Reply

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.