Ella Eyre

by ccf3447 on January 14, 2014

Capital FM Summertime Ball 2013 - Media Room

Birth Name: Ella Norris McMahon

Place of Birth: Westminster, London, England, U.K.

Date of Birth: 1 April, 1994

Ethnicity: Afro-Jamaican, Maltese

Ella Eyre is a British singer and songwriter.

She has said:

I’ve got quite a lot of family I’ve never really met before. I’ve got a large family. I’m half-Jamaican, half-Maltese, both sides are humongous. Supposedly, Eyre is in my family tree somewhere. But my nana actually died before she could tell me where. It’s something I’ve always known about, but not really known where [it’s] from.

She has also said:

I’m just not Scottish. My grandad lives in Scotland so that could be why but he’s not Scottish either. I wouldn’t call it a nasty rumour but I want people to know that it’s not that I’m not proud to be Scottish, it’s just not true.

Photo by PrPhotos

{ 6 comments… read them below or add one }

madman May 7, 2017 at 3:08 am

http://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/entertainment/celebrity-interviews/im-walking-eyre-singer-ella-6343956

“I’m just not Scottish. My grandad lives in Scotland so that could be why but he’s not Scottish either. I wouldn’t call it a nasty rumour but I want people to know that it’s not that I’m not proud to be Scottish, it’s just not true.”

http://entertainmentvoice.com/2014/11/18/going-deeper-rising-british-star-ella-eyre/

“I’ve got quite a lot of family I’ve never really met before. I’ve got a large family. I’m half-Jamaican, half-Maltese, both sides are humongous. Supposedly, Eyre is in my family tree somewhere. But my nana actually died before she could tell me where. It’s something I’ve always known about, but not really known where [it’s] from.”

Cassie January 17, 2014 at 8:10 pm

Her eyes aren’t hazel. There isn’t a picture or video of her with hazel eyes, they are usually light to dark brown.

J.J. January 17, 2014 at 11:04 pm

correction; Her eyes are hazel and hazel eyes are just a light brown!
Hazel eyes are the most misunderstood eye color, true hazel eyes are eyes that are a light golden brown colour resembling that of a hazelnut (hence the word hazel), they can contain minimal green when observed in good lighting however green is by no means a requirement. There is a modern North American misconception that hazel eyes are any eye that’s green and brown or multi-coloured that appears to shift in colour (blue, grey or green with brown around the pupil) however this does not make sense due to a hazelnut not presenting any green, blue or grey whatsoever. In Europe (the origin of light eyes and hazelnuts) the true/original meaning is still used; hazel eyes = eyes that resemble the colour of a hazelnut.
source:
http://hazeleyes-wintergoddess.blogspot.com.au/2009/07/hazel-eyes.html

http://m.rateitall.com/iPhone/item.aspx?p=0&ItemID=1074601

Cassie January 16, 2014 at 9:25 pm

I absolutely love her voice and her song “Deeper”.

J.J. January 14, 2014 at 5:02 pm

correction; her eyes are hazel

neiltennant August 4, 2015 at 6:27 pm

had J.J been banned ??

if i search for CORRECTION HAZEL there are tons of comments by him. Strange

and obviously some of them do have dark brown eyes

Previous post:

Next post: