Elizabeth Warren

by follers on April 12, 2014

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ann Herring

Place of Birth: Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 22, 1949

Ethnicity: English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Swiss-German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), Swedish

Elizabeth Warren is an American politician. She has served as a U.S. Senator from Massachusetts, since January 3, 2013, and Vice Chair of the Senate Democratic Caucus, since January 3, 2017. She was previously Chair of the Congressional Oversight Panel, from November 25, 2008 to November 15, 2010, and Special Advisor for the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau, from September 17, 2010 to August 1, 2011.

Elizabeth is the daughter of Pauline Louise (Reed) and Donald Jones Herring.

Elizabeth has verified English, with smaller amounts (to varying degrees) of Swiss-German, Scottish, Welsh, Irish, Scots-Irish (Northern Irish), and Swedish, ancestry.

Elizabeth has stated that she was told by her family, that one of her maternal great-great-great-grandmothers, Neoma Sarah Smith (popularly known as O.C. Sarah Smith), was of Cherokee Native American background. She has also stated that she has some degree of Delaware Native American ancestry. These statements, and their accuracy, were often the subject of media coverage during the 2012 Senate campaign in Massachusetts (where Elizabeth Warren was a candidate). Many of O.C. Sarah Smith’s ancestral lines have been traced to foreign-born (non-Native American) origins. To date, it appears that no genealogical evidence has been produced that Elizabeth Warren has Cherokee Native American ancestry.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was Grant Leslie Herring (the son of John Hayne Herring and Mary Annie Scharan). John was born in Cornwall, England, the son of John Herring and Ann Hayne. Mary was born in Switzerland.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother was Ethel Virginia Jones (the daughter of Summerfield Jones and Sarah Frances Kerr). Sarah was the daughter of Matthew H. Kerr and Sarah Ann Elizabeth Ellis.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Harry Gunn Reed (the son of Joseph H. Reed and Charity Louise Gorman). Joseph was the son of The Rev. Joseph H. Reed and Eliza Bell. Charity was the daughter of Ezekiel Tom Gorman and Matilda Elizabeth Matthews.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Bethania “Hannie” Elvina Crawford (the daughter of John Houston/Huston Crawford and Plina/Paulina/Paulliney Ann Bowen). John was the son of Preston H. Crawford and Edith Marsh/March. Plina was the daughter of George Washington Bowen and Bethania/Bethany Clark.

Sources: Genealogies of Elizabeth Warren – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com
https://www.geni.com

Article about the issue of whether Elizabeth Warren has Cherokee Native American ancestry – http://indiancountrytodaymedianetwork.com

Detailed genealogical blog about Elizabeth’s claimed Cherokee ancestry – http://www.pollysgranddaughter.com
http://www.pollysgranddaughter.com
http://www.pollysgranddaughter.com

{ 11 comments… read them below or add one }

follers March 21, 2016 at 10:05 pm
savanna March 22, 2016 at 7:06 am

“The Indian” … omg

Capricious April 4, 2015 at 1:02 am

She looks full African American.

MichaelDubs January 15, 2015 at 3:06 pm

Andrew anytime you want to hear a good joke brother Michael Lipken is at your aid. This is like that time my mother said Michael please. BUt remember Andrew it is the best of times it is the dubs of times.

Sincerely,
Michael Lipken

follers June 3, 2014 at 11:08 pm

Could she be related to Tommy Lee Jones, Tori Amos, and Johnny Depp? (through their shared English ancestry, of course).

andrew October 7, 2014 at 7:17 am

no, to Brad Pitt who’s from Oklahoma and part Cherokee and even Seminole

ectag November 16, 2014 at 9:22 am

Brad Pitt is as likely to be part Cherokee as he is to be part Klingon.

andrew November 16, 2014 at 9:28 am

it was a joke

MichaelDubs January 14, 2015 at 7:28 pm

r u wacky andrew? if u want to hear a joke what do you call on a ship the berenstein bears?
sign
Michael Lipken

andrew January 15, 2015 at 4:42 am

thanx Mike

cdonorab January 15, 2015 at 2:40 pm

Know she’s related to brad Pitt. Both are descendents of an English family named Baldwin ( who are also the ancestors of Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Matt Bomer, Alec Baldwin and his brothers as well as Casey and Ben Affleck)

Not sure of any closer connection, but know that she and Johnny Depp are connected threw their shared royal ancestry. Don’t know about the other two though

Previous post:

Next post: