Elizabeth Reaser

by follers on November 12, 2014

"The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2" World Premiere - Arrivals

Birth Name: Elizabeth Ann Reaser

Place of Birth: Bloomfield, Michigan, U.S.

Date of Birth: June 15, 1975

Ethnicity: German, Swedish, English, Irish, Scottish, Bohemian/Czech

Elizabeth Reaser is an American actress. Her stepfather was businessperson William Davidson.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandfather was John Donald Reaser (the son of Irl Franklin Reaser and Elizabeth C. Applebach). Irl was the son of Franklyn M. Reaser and Martha Boss. Elizabeth’s great-grandmother Elizabeth Applebach was the daughter of Francis Joseph Applebach and Annie/Anna L. Solon, who was of Irish descent.

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother was Betty May Oswald (the daughter of Frank P. Oswald and Eva May Floto). Frank was the son of William Oswald, who was born in Canada, of German descent, and of Emma Pettersch, who was Bohemian/Czech. Eva was the daughter of George Floto, who born in Canada, to German parents, and of Christina F. Prihen, who was German.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandfather was Melvin William Weidman (the son of Jonas Alfred Weidman and Jenny Swanson). Jonas was born in Hjamseryd, Sweden, the son of Jonas Alfred Weidman and Sara Jonasdotter. Jenny was also of Swedish descent, the daughter of John Swanson and Johanna/Anna/Annie Peterson.

Elizabeth’s maternal grandmother was Winnifred Crary (the daughter of Frederick William Crary and Blanche Cynthia Stevens). Frederick was the son of Mahlon Stephen Crary and Martha Almira Leonard. Blanche was the daughter of Frederick George Stevens and Martha Jane Cooper.

Sources: Genealogy of Elizabeth’s mother – http://worldconnect.rootsweb.ancestry.com

Elizabeth’s paternal grandmother, Betty May Oswald, on the 1930 U.S. Census – https://familysearch.org

Elizabeth’s paternal great-grandparents, Frank P. Oswald and Eva May Floto, on the 1920 U.S. Census – https://www.familysearch.org

Photo by Prphotos.com

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }

madman November 12, 2017 at 1:44 am

Austrian —> German

I haven’t found any record that says Emma was Austrian.

follers November 12, 2017 at 3:59 am

This one.
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MZ31-1X1

Actually, I think she was Bohemian.

Previous post:

Next post: